Recovery Tracker

How Much Stimulus Funding is Going to Your County?

Grant: EDUCATION, MINNESOTA, DEPARTMENT OF

Primary Recipient

EDUCATION, MINNESOTA, DEPARTMENT OF

Amount

$1,270,655.00

Award Date

3/18/2009

Administering Agency

Agriculture, Department of / Food and Nutrition Service

CDFA Number

10.579

CDFA Program Title

Child Nutrition Discretionary Grants Limited Availability

Description

The Minnesota Department of Education received funds through the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA) to assist in the purchase of equipment for School Food Authorities (SFAs) participating in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP) thro

Recipients Connected to Award

Recipient Role Amount
SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1 Sub-recipient $235,000.00
SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1 Sub-recipient $101,594.20
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #709 Sub-recipient $42,676.63
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #623 (INC) Sub-recipient $40,692.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #709 Sub-recipient $39,629.46
WILLMAR SCHOOL DISTRICT 347 Sub-recipient $37,262.00
WILLMAR SCHOOL DISTRICT 347 Sub-recipient $37,262.00
RIVERWAY LEARN COMMUNITY INC Sub-recipient $34,166.00
RICHFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT 280 Sub-recipient $32,090.00
RICHFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT 280 Sub-recipient $27,000.00
IND SCHOOL DIST 191 Sub-recipient $26,000.00
Mountain Lake Public Schools Ind Sch Dist 173 Sub-recipient $22,718.00
GUADALUPE ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMS INC Sub-recipient $22,508.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #279 Sub-recipient $22,071.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #279 Sub-recipient $22,071.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 281 Sub-recipient $21,705.00
Bemidji School District 31 Sub-recipient $20,358.31
PLUMMER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 628 Sub-recipient $19,500.00
Verndale Public School Dist 818 Sub-recipient $19,207.83
MCGREGOR IND SCHOOL DIST 4 Sub-recipient $17,227.46
BADGER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 676 Sub-recipient $16,578.61
CASS LAKE BENA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 115 Sub-recipient $15,597.00
MAHNOMEN IND SCHOOL DIST 432 Sub-recipient $15,010.00
EDUCATION, MINNESOTA, DEPARTMENT OF Sub-recipient $13,807.00
ONAMIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $12,484.09
BADGER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 676 Sub-recipient $12,197.77
Sebeka Independent School District 820 Sub-recipient $11,101.83
MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL Sub-recipient $10,748.84
RUSHFORD-PETERSON ISD 239 Sub-recipient $10,736.67
NEW HEIGHTS SCHOOL INC Sub-recipient $10,304.00
ISD SCHOOL DIST #695 Sub-recipient $9,995.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 241 Sub-recipient $9,943.51
LYND PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT 415 Sub-recipient $9,876.21
BERTHA-HEWITT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #786 Sub-recipient $9,756.30
MAHNOMEN IND SCHOOL DIST 432 Sub-recipient $9,471.00
EVERGREEN HOUSE INC Sub-recipient $9,420.00
MINNESOTA INTERNSHIP CENTER CHARTER SCHOOL Sub-recipient $9,409.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 2527 Sub-recipient $9,087.00
OGILVIE IND SCHOOL DIST 333 Sub-recipient $8,906.00
LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL Sub-recipient $8,487.00
NEW SPIRIT SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $7,978.00
NEW SPIRIT SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $7,978.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #316 Sub-recipient $7,712.96
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRIC 701 Sub-recipient $7,547.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRIC 701 Sub-recipient $7,547.00
INDEPENDANT SCHOOL DISTRICT 319 Sub-recipient $7,547.00
VIRGINIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS ISD 706 Sub-recipient $7,546.69
Mountain Lake Public Schools Ind Sch Dist 173 Sub-recipient $7,469.00
SOUTH KOOCHICHING SD 363 Sub-recipient $7,112.00
MOUNTAIN IRON-BUHL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 712 Sub-recipient $7,085.00
SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1 Sub-recipient $6,955.00
MILLE LACS BAND OF OJIBWE Sub-recipient $6,810.00
NETT LAKE IND SCHOOL DIST 707 Sub-recipient $6,609.57
LEARNING FOR LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL Sub-recipient $6,470.00
BUTTERFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $6,436.00
HIAWATHA LEADERSHIP ACADEMY Sub-recipient $6,078.00
Bemidji School District 31 Sub-recipient $5,923.00
BUTTERFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $5,875.00
CLIMAX-SHELLY IND SCHOOL DISTRICT 592 Sub-recipient $5,859.00
ISD SCHOOL DIST #695 Sub-recipient $5,847.00
STAPLES MOTLEY ISD #2170 Sub-recipient $5,833.00
STAPLES MOTLEY ISD #2170 Sub-recipient $5,833.00
Minneapolis Urban League Inc Sub-recipient $5,607.00
LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL Sub-recipient $5,493.00
NOBLE ACADEMY Sub-recipient $5,474.00
NOBLE ACADEMY Sub-recipient $5,359.00
Friendship Academy of Fine Arts Sub-recipient $5,268.00
SOUTHSIDE FAMILY CHARTER SCHOOL Sub-recipient $5,205.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 241 Sub-recipient $5,158.55
CONCORDIA CREATIVE LEARNING ACADEMY Sub-recipient $5,118.00
White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians Sub-recipient $5,100.00
AMHERST H. WILDER FOUNDATION Sub-recipient $4,622.37
AMHERST H. WILDER FOUNDATION Sub-recipient $4,553.14
EDUCATION, MINNESOTA, DEPARTMENT OF Primary recipient $0.00

Vendors Connected to Award

Vendor Role Amount
Acclaim Services, Inc. Primary vendor $59,090.00
Alan Truscinski Primary vendor $16,119.38
Apperts Foodservice Primary vendor $6,810.00
Central Lakes Restaurant Supply of Alexandria, Inc. Primary vendor $9,756.30
Central Restaurant Products Primary vendor $28,081.09
Dakota Food Equipment Primary vendor $172,322.23
Fein Brothers Primary vendor $10,748.84
Food Services of America Primary vendor $24,339.46
Foodservice Warehouse Primary vendor $5,607.00
Graham Refrigeration, Inc. Primary vendor $11,101.83
Grand Restaurant Equipment & Design Primary vendor $11,666.00
Harris Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, Inc. Primary vendor $10,736.67
Hawkeye Foodservice Distribution Primary vendor $30,187.00
Hockenbergs Food Service Equipment & Supply Co. Primary vendor $263,097.00
KaTom Restaurant Supply, Inc. Primary vendor $5,205.00
Lynn\'s Refrigeration Primary vendor $19,500.00
Naylor Heating & Refrigeration Primary vendor $9,420.00
Next Day Gourmet Primary vendor $9,409.00
Northern Restaurant Equipment Primary vendor $52,870.00
Premier Restaurant Equipment Primary vendor $16,130.51
Rapids Wholesale Equipment Co. Primary vendor $13,807.00
Reinhard FoodService Primary vendor $22,187.21
Strategic Equipment & Supply Corp. Primary vendor $231,811.00
The Boelter Companies Primary vendor $10,833.00
Todd\'s Refrigeration Primary vendor $34,166.00
Total Restaurant Supply Co. Inc. Primary vendor $15,102.06
Unisource Worldwide National Primary vendor $96,005.20
Upper Lakes Foods, Inc. Primary vendor $61,899.22
US Foodservice Primary vendor $12,657.00