Recovery Tracker

How Much Stimulus Funding is Going to Your County?

Grant: EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF

Primary Recipient

EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF

Amount

$34,650,000.00

Award Date

4/01/2009

Administering Agency

Education, Department of / Office of Elementary and Secondary Education

CDFA Number

84.389

CDFA Program Title

Title I Grants to Local Educational Agencies, Recovery Act

Description

Improve teaching and learning for students most at risk of failing to meet State academic achievement standards.

Recipients Connected to Award

Recipient Role Amount
SHANNON CO SCHOOL DIST 651 Sub-recipient $4,680,988.00
SIOUX FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 49-5 Sub-recipient $4,305,253.00
TODD COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 66-1 Sub-recipient $3,601,767.00
RAPID CITY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 51 4 Sub-recipient $3,576,040.00
Chamberlain School Dist 7-1 Sub-recipient $1,233,858.00
EAGLE BUTTE SCHOOL DISTRICT 20-1 Sub-recipient $1,001,494.00
BENNETT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 3 1 Sub-recipient $790,684.00
Dupree School District 64-2 Sub-recipient $725,479.00
KADOKA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 35-2 Sub-recipient $623,319.00
Sisseton School District 54-9 Sub-recipient $579,642.00
WHITE RIVER SCHOOL DIST 47-1 Sub-recipient $558,837.00
ABERDEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-1 Sub-recipient $532,984.00
MCLAUGHLIN SCHOOL DISTRICT 15 2 Sub-recipient $462,581.00
WATERTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT 14-4 Sub-recipient $462,252.00
Mitchell Independent School District Sub-recipient $424,259.00
HURON SCHOOL DISTRICT 2-2 Sub-recipient $418,166.00
LYMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT 42 Sub-recipient $405,766.00
MEADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 46-1 Sub-recipient $401,041.00
Yankton School District 63-3 Sub-recipient $337,718.00
DOUGLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-1 Sub-recipient $318,722.00
SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2 Sub-recipient $300,780.00
PIERRE SCHOOL DISTRICT #32-2 Sub-recipient $289,171.00
TIMBER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 20-3 Sub-recipient $276,830.00
Wagner School Sub-recipient $275,552.00
NEWELL SCHOOL DISTRICT 9-2 Sub-recipient $262,816.00
WINNER SCHOOL DISTRICT 59-2 Sub-recipient $228,663.00
BROOKINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-1 Sub-recipient $220,572.00
HOT SPRINGS SCHOOL DIST 23-2 Sub-recipient $217,919.00
Belle Fourche School District Foundation Sub-recipient $209,052.00
VERMILLION SCHOOL DIST 13-1 Sub-recipient $205,797.00
SMEE SCHOOL DISTRICT 15-3 Sub-recipient $198,396.00
MCINTOSH SCHOOL DISTRICT 15-1 Sub-recipient $188,836.00
ANDES CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST 11-1 Sub-recipient $186,190.00
EAST DAKOTA EDUCATIONAL COOPERATIVE Sub-recipient $175,561.00
CUSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT 16-1 Sub-recipient $154,084.00
OELRICHS SCHOOL DISTRICT 23-3 Sub-recipient $152,199.00
MOBRIDGE-POLLOCK SCHOOL DISTRICT 62-6 Sub-recipient $151,547.00
ROSHOLT SCHOOL DISTRICT #54-4 Sub-recipient $150,019.00
LEAD-DEADWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-1 Sub-recipient $130,497.00
MADISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST 39-2 Sub-recipient $128,755.00
PARKSTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 33 3 Sub-recipient $115,333.00
GREGORY SCHOOL DISTRICT 26 4 Sub-recipient $113,142.00
MILBANK SCHOOL DISTRICT 25-4 Sub-recipient $105,537.00
BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT 4-2 Sub-recipient $103,803.00
West Central School District 49-7 Sub-recipient $100,260.00
WALL SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-5 Sub-recipient $96,865.00
KIMBALL SCHOOL DISTRICT 7-2 Sub-recipient $95,491.00
HAMLIN SCHOOL DISTRICT 28 - 3 Sub-recipient $91,817.00
COLOME CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT 59-3 Sub-recipient $90,775.00
CANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 41-1 Sub-recipient $89,706.00
DELL RAPIDS SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-3 Sub-recipient $89,706.00
PLANKINTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 11 Sub-recipient $86,681.00
Redfield School District 56-4 Sub-recipient $83,352.00
TRIPP- DELMONT SCHOOL DISTRICT 33-5 Sub-recipient $81,809.00
FLANDREAU SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $81,204.00
Fairfax Bonesteel Elementary School Sub-recipient $75,905.00
PLATTE-GEDDES SCHOOL DISTRICT 11-5 Sub-recipient $75,256.00
BRITON-HECLA SCHOOL DISTRICT 45-4 Sub-recipient $74,931.00
HARDING COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $74,034.00
LEMMON SCHOOL DISTRICT 52-4 Sub-recipient $71,792.00
Freeman School District 33 1 Sub-recipient $68,217.00
Webster School District 18 4 Sub-recipient $67,544.00
WESSINGTON SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 36-2 Sub-recipient $66,974.00
WAUBAY SCHOOL DISTRICT 18-3 Sub-recipient $66,801.00
GROTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 6 6 Sub-recipient $65,433.00
IPSWICH SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-6 Sub-recipient $64,378.00
HAAKON SCHOOL DISTRICT 27-1, INC Sub-recipient $63,152.00
SIOUX VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-5 Sub-recipient $60,156.00
FAITH SCHOOL DISTRICT 46-2 Sub-recipient $59,413.00
DAKOTA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 61-8 Sub-recipient $59,101.00
WILMOT SCHOOL DISTRICT 54-7 Sub-recipient $57,801.00
HYDE SCHOOL DISTRICT 34-1 Sub-recipient $57,721.00
Leola School District Sub-recipient $54,465.00
ELK POINT JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL Sub-recipient $53,824.00
SANBORN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 55-5 Sub-recipient $53,324.00
WILLOW LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 12-3 Sub-recipient $52,960.00
BERESFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT 61-2 Sub-recipient $52,769.00
STANLEY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 57-1 Sub-recipient $52,769.00
TRI VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-6 Sub-recipient $52,769.00
Scotland School District 4-3 Sub-recipient $51,713.00
Faulkton School District 24-2 Sub-recipient $51,713.00
CLARK SCHOOL DIST 12-2 Sub-recipient $50,658.00
HILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-2 Sub-recipient $49,602.00
CORSICA SCHOOL DISTRICT 21-2 Sub-recipient $47,685.00
Miller School District 29-1 Sub-recipient $47,409.00
BLACK HILLS SPECIAL SERVICES CO OPERATIVE Sub-recipient $46,653.00
JONES COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 37-3 Sub-recipient $46,540.00
Howard School District 48-3 Sub-recipient $45,381.00
DEUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT 19-4 Sub-recipient $43,270.00
CASTLEWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT 28-1 Sub-recipient $43,270.00
IRENE-WAKONDA SCHOOL DISTRICT 13-3 Sub-recipient $42,215.00
Alcester Hudson School 61 1 Sub-recipient $41,159.00
Wolsey Wessington School District Sub-recipient $40,104.00
WAVERLY SCHOOL DISTRICT 14-5 Sub-recipient $40,104.00
HANSON SCHOOL DISTRICT 30-1 Sub-recipient $40,104.00
MT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICT 17-3 Sub-recipient $37,993.00
Roslyn School District 18 2 Sub-recipient $37,857.00
BISON SCHOOL DISTRICT 52-1 Sub-recipient $37,453.00
Avon School District 4-1 Sub-recipient $37,189.00
DEUBROOK AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-6 Sub-recipient $36,938.00
Agar Blunt Onida School District Sub-recipient $36,938.00
Hoven Independent School District Sub-recipient $36,386.00
MENNO SCHOOL DISTRICT 33 2 Sub-recipient $36,020.00
Desmet School District 38 2 Inc Sub-recipient $35,883.00
Estelline School District 28-2 Sub-recipient $35,883.00
IROQUOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT 2-3 (INC) Sub-recipient $35,883.00
NORTHWESTERN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 56 7 Sub-recipient $35,746.00
SELBY AREA SCHOOL DIST 62-5 Sub-recipient $34,579.00
SUMMIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 54-6 INC Sub-recipient $33,853.00
CHESTER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $32,716.00
NEW UNDERWOOD SCHOOL DIST 51-3 Sub-recipient $32,716.00
VIBORG PUBLIC SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $32,716.00
Canistota School District 43-1 Sub-recipient $31,661.00
MCCOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 43-7 Sub-recipient $31,661.00
WARNER SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-5 Sub-recipient $30,606.00
LAKE PRESTON SCHOOL DISTRICT # 38-3 Sub-recipient $29,550.00
ARLINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $29,550.00
PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-4 Sub-recipient $29,550.00
Woonsocket School District 55-4 Sub-recipient $29,252.00
BURKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 26-2 Sub-recipient $28,361.00
Ethan School District 17 1 Sub-recipient $27,440.00
ELKTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $27,440.00
Langford School District 452 Sub-recipient $27,440.00
BALTIC SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-1 Sub-recipient $27,440.00
Montrose School District 43-2 Sub-recipient $26,912.00
FLORENCE SCHOOL DISTRICT ONE Sub-recipient $26,384.00
Emery School District 30-2 Sub-recipient $25,449.00
GETTYSBURG SCHOOL DIST 53-1 Sub-recipient $25,329.00
HITCHCOCK TULARE SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $25,257.00
Edgemont School District 23-1 Sub-recipient $24,274.00
Henry School District 14-2 Sub-recipient $23,218.00
White Lake School Sub-recipient $22,489.00
MARION SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-3 Sub-recipient $22,163.00
ELM VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-2 Sub-recipient $21,107.00
ARMOUR SCHOOL DISTRICT 21-1 Sub-recipient $19,336.00
EUREKA SCHOOL DISTRICT 44-1 Sub-recipient $18,997.00
GAYVILLE VOLIN SCH DIST 63-1 Sub-recipient $18,595.00
STICKNEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 1-2 Sub-recipient $17,966.00
BOWDLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-1 Sub-recipient $17,941.00
Bridgewater Elementary School Sub-recipient $16,903.00
CENTERVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-1 Sub-recipient $16,597.00
BIG STONE CITY SCHOOL Sub-recipient $16,576.00
HERREID SCHOOL DISTRICT 10 1 Sub-recipient $16,548.00
EDMUNDS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-5 Sub-recipient $14,775.00
GRANT-DEUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT 25-3 Sub-recipient $14,775.00
Hurley School District 60-2 Sub-recipient $14,538.00
DOLAND PUBLIC SCHOOL Sub-recipient $14,140.00
COLMAN-EGAN AREA SCH DIST 50-5 Sub-recipient $13,925.00
OLDHAM-RAMONA SCHOOL DIST 39-5 Sub-recipient $10,964.00
Bridgewater-Emery School District 30-3 Sub-recipient $9,506.00
EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF Primary recipient $0.00

Vendors Connected to Award

Vendor Role Amount
Workplace Technology Center Sub-vendor $0.00
Dell Marketing LP Sub-vendor $0.00
Hewlett Packard Co Sub-vendor $0.00
PCI Educational Sub-vendor $0.00
Phonak LLC Sub-vendor $0.00
Public Education and Business Coalition Sub-vendor $0.00
Video Service of America Sub-vendor $0.00
Connecting Point Sub-vendor $0.00
Connecting Point Sub-vendor $0.00
Orchard Learning Sub-vendor $0.00
Connecting Point Sub-vendor $0.00
North West Area Schools Sub-vendor $0.00
Connecting Point Sub-vendor $0.00
Technology & Innovations in Education Sub-vendor $0.00
Hewlett-Packard Company Sub-vendor $0.00
Apple Computer Inc Sub-vendor $0.00
McGraw Hill School Education Group Sub-vendor $0.00
NCS Pearson, Inc Sub-vendor $0.00
Connecting Point Sub-vendor $0.00
Workplace Technology Center, Inc Sub-vendor $0.00
Technology in Education Sub-vendor $0.00
Learning Sciences International Sub-vendor $0.00
Apex Technologies Sub-vendor $0.00
Dak Tech Sub-vendor $0.00
CKE Enterprises LLC Sub-vendor $0.00
Sylvan Learning Sub-vendor $0.00
Tutorial Services Sub-vendor $0.00
Workplace Technology Center, Inc Sub-vendor $0.00
Insight Investments Corp Sub-vendor $0.00
Technology & Innovations in Education Sub-vendor $0.00
Hewlett-Packard Company Sub-vendor $0.00
Workplace Technology Center Sub-vendor $0.00
Tiger Direct Inc. Sub-vendor $0.00
Hewlett-Packard Company Sub-vendor $0.00
Tutorial Services Sub-vendor $0.00
1 to 1 Tutor, LLC Sub-vendor $0.00
Sylvan Learning Center Sub-vendor $0.00
ATS Project Success Sub-vendor $0.00
At Home Advantage Sub-vendor $0.00
At Home Advantage KSDSC Enterprises Sub-vendor $0.00
JD Factors, LLC - 1 to 1 Sub-vendor $0.00
ATS Project Success - Hutten Locher Group Sub-vendor $0.00
Teach for America South Dakota Sub-vendor $0.00
Three Rivers Special Serv Coop Sub-vendor $0.00
TIE Office Sub-vendor $0.00
THREE RIVERS COOP Sub-vendor $0.00
TIE OFFICE Sub-vendor $0.00
HEINMAN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT Sub-vendor $0.00
PEARSON EDUCATION Sub-vendor $0.00
TERC INC Sub-vendor $0.00
NCS Pearson Incorporated Sub-vendor $0.00
Apple, Inc. Sub-vendor $0.00
TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATIONS IN EDUCATION Sub-vendor $0.00
NCS Pearson Sub-vendor $0.00