Recovery Tracker

How Much Stimulus Funding is Going to Your County?

Grant: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE MINNESOTA

Primary Recipient

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE MINNESOTA

Amount

$10,644,100.00

Award Date

9/14/2009

Administering Agency

Energy, Department of

CDFA Number

81.128

CDFA Program Title

Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program (EECBG)

Description

Recovery Act - State of Minnesota Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant

Recipients Connected to Award

Recipient Role Amount
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE MINNESOTA Primary recipient $668,715.36
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA Sub-recipient $279,092.00
WINDOM, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $166,000.00
HENNEPIN, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $160,365.86
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST # 625 Sub-recipient $150,000.00
SCOTT COUNTY IND SCHOOL DIST 719 Sub-recipient $150,000.00
WAYZATA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 284 Sub-recipient $150,000.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 761 Sub-recipient $150,000.00
CLEARBROOK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $150,000.00
NEW PRAGUE AREA SCHOOL Sub-recipient $150,000.00
BLACKDUCK IND SCHOOL DIST 32 Sub-recipient $150,000.00
ITASCA, COUNTY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $150,000.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #38 Sub-recipient $148,817.00
MINNEAPOLIS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $137,806.75
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #832 Sub-recipient $135,399.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 199 Sub-recipient $127,140.00
MINNETONKA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 276 Sub-recipient $126,600.00
SAINT PAUL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $119,603.81
ELK RIVER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #728 Sub-recipient $119,262.50
CHICAGO LAKES AREA SCHOOLS ISD 2144 Sub-recipient $110,900.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 534 Sub-recipient $104,800.00
HIBBING, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $104,800.00
GLENWOOD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $101,745.00
CITY OF AURORA Sub-recipient $100,000.00
SHERBURNE, COUNTY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $100,000.00
CHASKA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
SILVER BAY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
CHISHOLM, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
CHISAGO, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
COUNTY OF CASS Sub-recipient $100,000.00
RENVILLE, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
City of Chisago Sub-recipient $100,000.00
HUTCHINSON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
NORTHFIELD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
City of Breckenridge Sub-recipient $100,000.00
WARROAD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
BELTRAMI, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
MILLE LACS, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $100,000.00
COUNTY OF OLMSTED Sub-recipient $100,000.00
CROOKSTON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $99,600.00
INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $99,450.00
GONVICK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $97,800.00
COUNTY OF OLMSTED Sub-recipient $97,155.00
SCANLON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $95,200.00
HOUSTON, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $95,000.00
CITY OF ROSEMOUNT Sub-recipient $94,995.00
HALSTAD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $90,000.00
City of Lino Lakes Sub-recipient $89,937.40
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 271 Sub-recipient $89,790.00
ELK RIVER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $87,065.00
City of Brownton Sub-recipient $87,050.00
ROBBINSDALE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $87,000.00
GRANT, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $85,000.00
CITY OF DETROIT LAKES Sub-recipient $84,868.00
HOYT LAKES, CITY OF Sub-recipient $83,000.00
CROMWELL-WRIGHT IND SD 95 Sub-recipient $81,703.00
CHIPPEWA, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $80,616.00
COOK, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $80,242.00
HERMANTOWN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $75,550.00
ST. LOUIS, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $75,000.00
HOPKINS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $75,000.00
FRANKLIN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $74,863.00
BROOKLYN CENTER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $74,054.50
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #75 Sub-recipient $72,220.00
REDWOOD, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $71,536.00
HOYT LAKES, CITY OF Sub-recipient $70,800.00
City of Wells Sub-recipient $70,136.00
Independent School District 206 Sub-recipient $69,665.50
SOUTH SAINT PAUL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $68,560.81
SHAKOPEE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $66,055.00
AUSTIN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $65,489.00
LHB, INC. Sub-recipient $65,000.00
TWO HARBORS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $64,480.00
MOOSE LAKE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $61,500.00
KANABEC, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $61,330.00
KELLIHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST 36 Sub-recipient $60,342.62
CLAY, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $60,188.00
CARLTON, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $54,855.00
GOLDEN VALLEY, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $53,252.00
COTTAGE GROVE, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $52,395.50
BENTON, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $51,292.00
CHISHOLM, CITY OF Sub-recipient $51,000.00
City of Rothsay Sub-recipient $50,320.68
COUNTY OF BECKER Sub-recipient $50,000.00
ELY CITY OF Sub-recipient $50,000.00
COOK, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $50,000.00
ELK RIVER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $50,000.00
SWIFT, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $50,000.00
OAKDALE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $50,000.00
CITY OF BUFFALO Sub-recipient $50,000.00
WHITE BEAR LAKE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $49,120.00
PAYNESVILLE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $47,098.00
Oak Park Heights, City of Sub-recipient $46,565.00
BRAINERD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $45,000.00
WARREN ALVARADO OSLO HIGHSCHOOL Sub-recipient $44,989.00
City of Gaylord Sub-recipient $43,500.00
COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $42,000.00
Special School District No 6 Sub-recipient $41,846.00
County of Stevens Sub-recipient $41,144.00
FILLMORE CENTRAL ISD 2198 Sub-recipient $40,505.00
EYOTA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $39,795.00
Dekko Community Center Sub-recipient $39,554.00
CANNON FALLS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $39,160.00
HUTCHINSON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $39,054.00
GRANT, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $37,890.88
Oak Park Heights, City of Sub-recipient $37,840.00
NICOLLET COUNTY Sub-recipient $35,922.50
FERTILE-BELTRAMI SCHOOL DISTRICT 599 Sub-recipient $34,930.60
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 281 Sub-recipient $32,500.00
County of Meeker Sub-recipient $32,145.00
City of Harmony Sub-recipient $30,975.00
FAIRMONT, CITY OF Sub-recipient $30,711.50
City of Crystal Sub-recipient $30,000.00
LAC QUI PARLE, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $30,000.00
FINLAYSON CITY OF Sub-recipient $28,800.00
ALEXANDRIA, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $26,200.00
SAINT JOSEPH, CITY OF Sub-recipient $25,000.00
TRI COUNTY SCHOOL Sub-recipient $24,961.00
BADGER, CITY OF INC Sub-recipient $24,055.00
BABBITT, CITY OF Sub-recipient $23,991.00
STEELE, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $22,364.10
CARLTON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $22,070.00
SAUK RAPIDS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $21,688.79
LAC QUI PARLE, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $21,305.45
N L S DISTRICT OFFICE Sub-recipient $21,254.37
City of Bemidji Sub-recipient $21,150.00
WINONA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $21,126.00
BLUE EARTH, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $20,735.00
BARNESVILLE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $20,485.00
City of Mound Sub-recipient $18,916.00
PERHAM, CITY OF Sub-recipient $16,198.00
INTERMEDIATE DISTRICT #287 Sub-recipient $16,032.80
WARROAD PUBLIC SCHOOLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 690 Sub-recipient $15,967.90
SPICER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $15,898.40
PINE RIVER BACKUS SCHOOL DISTRICT 2174 Sub-recipient $15,720.00
MARSHALL, CITY OF (INC) Sub-recipient $15,276.00
BIG STONE, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $15,109.08
WESTBROOK PUBLIC SCHOOLS DISTRICT 175 Sub-recipient $13,933.25
Shakopee School District 720 Sub-recipient $13,500.00
WRIGHT, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $13,391.00
KANABEC, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $13,100.00
EAST BETHEL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $10,500.00
BLUE EARTH, COUNTY OF Sub-recipient $10,467.00
GRAND MARAIS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $10,000.00
EDINA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $10,000.00
WARROAD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $9,691.00
Town of Madison Lake Sub-recipient $8,950.00
Independent School District 659 Sub-recipient $7,019.19
City of The Village of Minnetonka Beach Sub-recipient $6,760.00
Hassan Town Hall Sub-recipient $6,750.00
COUNTY OF KOOCHICHING Sub-recipient $6,226.50
AFTON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,488.50
COLD SPRING, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,308.00
Rushford-Peterson Isd 239 Sub-recipient $2,725.00
PELICAN RAPIDS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $2,225.50
FRANKLIN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $1,253.90
City of Cohasset Sub-recipient $857.50

Vendors Connected to Award

Vendor Role Amount
El-Jay Plumbing & Heating Sub-vendor $67,902.87
Graybar Sub-vendor $28,358.00
Honeywell Sub-vendor $87,000.00
Premier Electrical Corporation Sub-vendor $67,696.00
LHB Inc. Sub-vendor $35,855.00
Johnson Controls Sub-vendor $77,308.00
Class Act Outdoor Furnace Sub-vendor $28,066.71
L&M Boiler Systems, Inc. Sub-vendor $95,154.00
NAC Mechanical Sub-vendor $103,026.00
NAC Mechanical and Electrical Sub-vendor $46,974.00
Mayer Electric Corporation Sub-vendor $92,296.50
MidWest Energy Solutions Sub-vendor $37,774.30
MidWest Energy Solutions Sub-vendor $31,918.00
Sternberg Lighting Sub-vendor $119,604.00
Mulcahy Sub-vendor $34,270.15
Mulcahy Sub-vendor $25,217.52
Voss Lighting Sub-vendor $28,922.43
R&R Specialities of Wisconsin Inc. Sub-vendor $50,700.00
Gartner Temperature Control Co. Sub-vendor $49,367.00
Dimension Plumbing Sub-vendor $53,155.00
Nietz Electric Inc Sub-vendor $50,386.00
Custom Remodelers Inc. Sub-vendor $40,743.18
Anderson Electric LLC Sub-vendor $39,000.00
Retro Fit Company Sub-vendor $28,180.27
Albers Mechanical Sub-vendor $46,177.00
Air Mechanical, Inc Sub-vendor $26,685.00
Air Mechanical, Inc Sub-vendor $26,685.00
Ameresco Sub-vendor $63,516.00
Ameresco Sub-vendor $36,484.00
WASTEquip Sub-vendor $40,800.63
Thermal Engineering and Contracting Sub-vendor $74,054.50
Healy Construction Company Sub-vendor $75,717.00
Guth Electric Sub-vendor $20,786.00
John Mix and Son LLC Sub-vendor $39,795.00
Haug Construction Sub-vendor $28,800.00
Schmitty\'s Plumbing & Heating Sub-vendor $40,342.00
Schmitty\'s Plumbing & Heating Sub-vendor $58,842.00
Starbuck Construction Sub-vendor $33,798.00
NAC Sub-vendor $29,080.00
Ameresco Sub-vendor $39,054.00
Greater Metropolitan Housing Corp Sub-vendor $45,000.00
Mendota ELectric Sub-vendor $80,323.00
Commercial Electric Sub-vendor $37,484.00
Mendota Electric Inc. Sub-vendor $13,325.00
Commercial Electric Co. Sub-vendor $18,868.39
Ryan & Rocheford, Inc. Sub-vendor $37,500.00
Hecimovich Mechanical Contracting, Inc. Sub-vendor $66,396.92
Morem Electric, Inc. Sub-vendor $28,945.00
Questions and Solution Engineering Sub-vendor $49,051.00
Winona Heating and Ventilation Sub-vendor $34,567.00
Cool Air Mechanical Sub-vendor $64,626.30
McKinstry Sub-vendor $100,040.00
Radotich Inc Sub-vendor $100,000.00
Energy Services Group/Honeywell Inc. Sub-vendor $91,946.50
Northland Mechanical Sub-vendor $51,350.00
Clear Waters Life Center Sub-vendor $75,115.79
Graybar Electric Sub-vendor $39,147.33
Honeywell Sub-vendor $56,755.00
Honeywell Sub-vendor $40,751.00
Radotich Sub-vendor $54,133.85
Owens Companies Sub-vendor $27,460.00
Owens Companies Sub-vendor $40,427.00
Faircon Service Company Sub-vendor $30,962.88
Mn Valley HVAC Inc Sub-vendor $32,549.00
General Heating and Mechanical Sub-vendor $45,196.00
Klamm Mechanical Sub-vendor $44,636.55
Klamm Mechanical Sub-vendor $37,644.40
Mesabi Glass, Window & Door Sub-vendor $38,369.00
Project One Construction, Inc. Sub-vendor $38,670.00
TMI Coatings, inc. Sub-vendor $61,330.00
Gartner Refrigeration Company Sub-vendor $67,500.00
PLAAS Inc. Sub-vendor $139,669.00
Energy Services Group/Honeywell Sub-vendor $74,268.00
Siemens Industry, Inc. Sub-vendor $43,063.25
Siemens Sub-vendor $46,726.75
Phasor Electric Company Sub-vendor $71,792.00
Egan Company Electric Group Sub-vendor $75,000.00
Gustafson & Goudge Sub-vendor $104,763.91
Master Mechanical Sub-vendor $38,399.00
Project One Construction, Inc. Sub-vendor $87,050.00
Werner Electric Supply Sub-vendor $61,769.00
Werner Electric Supply Sub-vendor $34,075.00
Boe Electric Sub-vendor $36,071.00
Boser Construction, Inc. Sub-vendor $53,573.83