Recovery Tracker

How Much Stimulus Funding is Going to Your County?

Grant: EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF

Primary Recipient

EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF

Amount

$1,520,277.00

Award Date

4/01/2009

Administering Agency

Education, Department of / Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services

CDFA Number

84.392

CDFA Program Title

Special Education - Preschool Grants, Recovery Act

Description

Assist States to make available special education and related services to children with disabilities age 3 through 5 years, and at a State's discretion, to 2 year old children with disabilities who will reach age three during the school year.

Recipients Connected to Award

Recipient Role Amount
SIOUX FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 49-5 Sub-recipient $257,592.00
RAPID CITY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 51 4 Sub-recipient $168,735.00
ABERDEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-1 Sub-recipient $48,878.00
WATERTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT 14-4 Sub-recipient $46,799.00
SHANNON CO SCHOOL DIST 651 Sub-recipient $36,900.00
TODD COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 66-1 Sub-recipient $34,535.00
Yankton School District 63-3 Sub-recipient $34,340.00
BRANDON VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-2 Sub-recipient $32,095.00
Mitchell Independent School District Sub-recipient $31,784.00
PIERRE SCHOOL DISTRICT #32-2 Sub-recipient $30,283.00
BROOKINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-1 Sub-recipient $29,641.00
MEADE SCHOOL DISTRICT 46-1 Sub-recipient $28,926.00
Harrisburg School District 41-2 Sub-recipient $27,030.00
DOUGLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-1 Sub-recipient $26,793.00
HURON SCHOOL DISTRICT 2-2 Sub-recipient $26,711.00
SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2 Sub-recipient $22,125.00
Belle Fourche School District Foundation Sub-recipient $15,342.00
VERMILLION SCHOOL DIST 13-1 Sub-recipient $15,178.00
Chamberlain School Dist 7-1 Sub-recipient $14,144.00
MADISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST 39-2 Sub-recipient $13,809.00
Sisseton School District 54-9 Sub-recipient $13,613.00
West Central School District 49-7 Sub-recipient $12,738.00
Tea Area School District Sub-recipient $12,073.00
NORTHEAST EDUCATIONAL SERVICES COOP Sub-recipient $11,936.00
DELL RAPIDS SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-3 Sub-recipient $11,908.00
MILBANK SCHOOL DISTRICT 25-4 Sub-recipient $11,158.00
DAKOTA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 61-8 Sub-recipient $11,007.00
CUSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT 16-1 Sub-recipient $10,708.00
Wagner School Sub-recipient $10,295.00
HOT SPRINGS SCHOOL DIST 23-2 Sub-recipient $10,131.00
LENNOX SCHOOL DISTRICT 41-4 INC Sub-recipient $9,772.00
CANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 41-1 Sub-recipient $9,601.00
LEAD-DEADWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-1 Sub-recipient $9,558.00
WINNER SCHOOL DISTRICT 59-2 Sub-recipient $9,500.00
TRI VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-6 Sub-recipient $9,424.00
BENNETT COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 3 1 Sub-recipient $8,761.00
EAGLE BUTTE SCHOOL DISTRICT 20-1 Sub-recipient $8,100.00
MOBRIDGE-POLLOCK SCHOOL DISTRICT 62-6 Sub-recipient $7,908.00
ELK POINT JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL Sub-recipient $7,794.00
HAMLIN SCHOOL DISTRICT 28 - 3 Sub-recipient $7,470.00
MCLAUGHLIN SCHOOL DISTRICT 15 2 Sub-recipient $7,131.00
GROTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 6 6 Sub-recipient $7,018.00
BERESFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT 61-2 Sub-recipient $6,980.00
FLANDREAU SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $6,792.00
SIOUX VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-5 Sub-recipient $6,755.00
KADOKA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 35-2 Sub-recipient $6,721.00
Redfield School District 56-4 Sub-recipient $6,656.00
BON HOMME SCHOOL DISTRICT 4-2 Sub-recipient $6,583.00
PLATTE-GEDDES SCHOOL DISTRICT 11-5 Sub-recipient $6,510.00
PARKSTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 33 3 Sub-recipient $6,412.00
LYMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT 42 Sub-recipient $6,347.00
Miller School District 29-1 Sub-recipient $6,307.00
CHESTER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $6,101.00
Dupree School District 64-2 Sub-recipient $5,979.00
ANDES CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST 11-1 Sub-recipient $5,795.00
WHITE RIVER SCHOOL DIST 47-1 Sub-recipient $5,722.00
BRITON-HECLA SCHOOL DISTRICT 45-4 Sub-recipient $5,605.00
Garretson School District 49-4 Sub-recipient $5,379.00
DEUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT 19-4 Sub-recipient $5,361.00
STANLEY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 57-1 Sub-recipient $5,255.00
Freeman School District 33 1 Sub-recipient $5,239.00
HILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-2 Sub-recipient $5,115.00
NEWELL SCHOOL DISTRICT 9-2 Sub-recipient $4,714.00
IPSWICH SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-6 Sub-recipient $4,648.00
MCCOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 43-7 Sub-recipient $4,578.00
GREGORY SCHOOL DISTRICT 26 4 Sub-recipient $4,506.00
BALTIC SCHOOL DISTRICT 49-1 Sub-recipient $4,383.00
CLARK SCHOOL DIST 12-2 Sub-recipient $4,265.00
Howard School District 48-3 Sub-recipient $4,246.00
HANSON SCHOOL DISTRICT 30-1 Sub-recipient $4,237.00
TIMBER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 20-3 Sub-recipient $4,192.00
DEUBROOK AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 5-6 Sub-recipient $4,099.00
PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-4 Sub-recipient $3,828.00
Faulkton School District 24-2 Sub-recipient $3,824.00
HYDE SCHOOL DISTRICT 34-1 Sub-recipient $3,643.00
NORTHWESTERN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT 56 7 Sub-recipient $3,619.00
KIMBALL SCHOOL DISTRICT 7-2 Sub-recipient $3,492.00
LEMMON SCHOOL DISTRICT 52-4 Sub-recipient $3,467.00
IRENE-WAKONDA SCHOOL DISTRICT 13-3 Sub-recipient $3,437.00
WESSINGTON SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 36-2 Sub-recipient $3,427.00
MENNO SCHOOL DISTRICT 33 2 Sub-recipient $3,425.00
ELKTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $3,408.00
Alcester Hudson School 61 1 Sub-recipient $3,393.00
Agar Blunt Onida School District Sub-recipient $3,351.00
HAAKON SCHOOL DISTRICT 27-1, INC Sub-recipient $3,307.00
ARLINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $3,296.00
CASTLEWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT 28-1 Sub-recipient $3,256.00
WARNER SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-5 Sub-recipient $3,207.00
WALL SCHOOL DISTRICT 51-5 Sub-recipient $3,162.00
COLOME CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT 59-3 Sub-recipient $3,160.00
TRIPP- DELMONT SCHOOL DISTRICT 33-5 Sub-recipient $3,051.00
Scotland School District 4-3 Sub-recipient $3,039.00
NEW UNDERWOOD SCHOOL DIST 51-3 Sub-recipient $3,034.00
Leola School District Sub-recipient $3,012.00
Estelline School District 28-2 Sub-recipient $2,919.00
VIBORG PUBLIC SCHOOLS Sub-recipient $2,874.00
SMEE SCHOOL DISTRICT 15-3 Sub-recipient $2,852.00
MCINTOSH SCHOOL DISTRICT 15-1 Sub-recipient $2,844.00
Wolsey Wessington School District Sub-recipient $2,816.00
ROSHOLT SCHOOL DISTRICT #54-4 Sub-recipient $2,800.00
PLANKINTON SCHOOL DISTRICT 11 Sub-recipient $2,795.00
COLMAN-EGAN AREA SCH DIST 50-5 Sub-recipient $2,749.00
GAYVILLE VOLIN SCH DIST 63-1 Sub-recipient $2,710.00
Avon School District 4-1 Sub-recipient $2,706.00
HITCHCOCK TULARE SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $2,705.00
MT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICT 17-3 Sub-recipient $2,703.00
WAVERLY SCHOOL DISTRICT 14-5 Sub-recipient $2,693.00
CENTERVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-1 Sub-recipient $2,665.00
Canistota School District 43-1 Sub-recipient $2,604.00
GETTYSBURG SCHOOL DIST 53-1 Sub-recipient $2,603.00
Ethan School District 17 1 Sub-recipient $2,505.00
Montrose School District 43-2 Sub-recipient $2,402.00
FLORENCE SCHOOL DISTRICT ONE Sub-recipient $2,400.00
SANBORN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 55-5 Sub-recipient $2,394.00
LAKE PRESTON SCHOOL DISTRICT # 38-3 Sub-recipient $2,378.00
MARION SCHOOL DISTRICT 60-3 Sub-recipient $2,366.00
WAUBAY SCHOOL DISTRICT 18-3 Sub-recipient $2,356.00
WILLOW LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 12-3 Sub-recipient $2,345.00
FAITH SCHOOL DISTRICT 46-2 Sub-recipient $2,345.00
HARDING COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $2,344.00
Langford School District 452 Sub-recipient $2,294.00
BURKE SCHOOL DISTRICT 26-2 Sub-recipient $2,242.00
SELBY AREA SCHOOL DIST 62-5 Sub-recipient $2,211.00
ELM VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 6-2 Sub-recipient $2,207.00
CORSICA SCHOOL DISTRICT 21-2 Sub-recipient $2,108.00
Woonsocket School District 55-4 Sub-recipient $2,107.00
Emery School District 30-2 Sub-recipient $2,084.00
JONES COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 37-3 Sub-recipient $2,017.00
EUREKA SCHOOL DISTRICT 44-1 Sub-recipient $1,992.00
DOLAND PUBLIC SCHOOL Sub-recipient $1,855.00
Henry School District 14-2 Sub-recipient $1,838.00
ARMOUR SCHOOL DISTRICT 21-1 Sub-recipient $1,825.00
Bridgewater Elementary School Sub-recipient $1,731.00
GRANT-DEUEL SCHOOL DISTRICT 25-3 Sub-recipient $1,727.00
Fairfax Bonesteel Elementary School Sub-recipient $1,699.00
BISON SCHOOL DISTRICT 52-1 Sub-recipient $1,678.00
Hurley School District 60-2 Sub-recipient $1,630.00
White Lake School Sub-recipient $1,623.00
Edgemont School District 23-1 Sub-recipient $1,622.00
Hoven Independent School District Sub-recipient $1,554.00
EDMUNDS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-5 Sub-recipient $1,532.00
WILMOT SCHOOL DISTRICT 54-7 Sub-recipient $1,500.00
OELRICHS SCHOOL DISTRICT 23-3 Sub-recipient $1,486.00
SUMMIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 54-6 INC Sub-recipient $1,484.00
BOWDLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT 22-1 Sub-recipient $1,483.00
STICKNEY SCHOOL DISTRICT 1-2 Sub-recipient $1,478.00
Roslyn School District 18 2 Sub-recipient $1,454.00
HERREID SCHOOL DISTRICT 10 1 Sub-recipient $1,449.00
RUTLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 39-4 Sub-recipient $1,313.00
OLDHAM-RAMONA SCHOOL DIST 39-5 Sub-recipient $1,244.00
BIG STONE CITY SCHOOL Sub-recipient $1,104.00
ELK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT Sub-recipient $269.00
IROQUOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT 2-3 (INC) Sub-recipient $0.00
Desmet School District 38 2 Inc Sub-recipient $0.00
EDUCATION, SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF Primary recipient $0.00
Webster School District 18 4 Sub-recipient $0.00