Recovery Tracker

How Much Stimulus Funding is Going to Your County?

Grant: ALASKA, STATE OF

Primary Recipient

ALASKA, STATE OF

Amount

$20,701,535.00

Award Date

6/19/2009

Administering Agency

Education, Department of / Office of Elementary and Secondary Education

CDFA Number

84.397

CDFA Program Title

State Fiscal Stabilization Fund (SFSF) - Government Services, Recovery Act

Description

Government Services Fund for public safety and other government services, which may include assistance for elementary and secondary education and public institutions of higher education and for modernization, renovation, or repairs that re consistent with

Recipients Connected to Award

Recipient Role Amount
ANCHORAGE, MUNICIPALITY OF Sub-recipient $8,564,612.97
MATANUSKA-SUSITNA BOROUGH Sub-recipient $2,044,280.92
FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR, BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $1,968,520.07
KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH (INC) Sub-recipient $993,996.85
JUNEAU, CITY & BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $914,389.35
CITY OF FAIRBANKS Sub-recipient $912,586.24
ALASKA, STATE OF Primary recipient $510,711.00
SITKA, CITY & BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $258,897.17
KETCHIKAN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $225,629.71
WASILLA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $215,652.48
KENAI, CITY OF Sub-recipient $214,390.30
KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH Sub-recipient $202,640.00
CITY OF KODIAK Sub-recipient $179,530.09
BETHEL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $170,244.05
PALMER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $167,058.55
HOMER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $161,979.77
KETCHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH Sub-recipient $152,212.91
VALDEZ, CITY OF Sub-recipient $135,173.47
CITY OF SOLDOTNA Sub-recipient $122,040.79
BARROW, CITY OF Sub-recipient $121,830.43
NOME, CITY OF Sub-recipient $107,285.31
CITY OF UNALASKA Sub-recipient $106,714.32
CITY OF KOTZEBUE Sub-recipient $93,942.26
PETERSBURG, CITY OF Sub-recipient $90,426.19
SEWARD, CITY OF Sub-recipient $78,705.94
DILLINGHAM, CITY OF Sub-recipient $70,531.82
HAINES, BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $69,419.90
DELTANA COMMUNITY CORPORATION Sub-recipient $67,105.91
CORDOVA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $64,942.17
WRANGELL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $63,469.63
NORTH POLE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $63,078.95
HOUSTON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $52,741.10
DENALI BOROUGH Sub-recipient $46,670.61
METLAKATLA INDIAN COMMUNITY Sub-recipient $42,012.56
TOK COMMUNITY UMBRELLA CORP. Sub-recipient $41,531.73
HOOPER BAY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $34,860.21
CRAIG, CITY OF Sub-recipient $33,567.98
DELTA JUNCTION, CITY OF Sub-recipient $31,794.92
BRISTOL BAY, BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $30,923.41
SAND POINT CITY INC Sub-recipient $28,789.73
LAKE AND PENINSULA BOROUGH Sub-recipient $27,196.98
SELAWIK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $25,423.91
HOONAH, CITY OF Sub-recipient $24,732.72
CITY OF TOGIAK Sub-recipient $24,101.63
CITY OF AKUTAN Sub-recipient $23,921.32
EMMONAK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $23,861.21
KLAWOCK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $23,590.75
NORTHWEST ARCTIC, BOROUGH OF Sub-recipient $23,230.12
MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $22,989.71
KEWTHLUK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $22,959.66
KING COVE CITY Sub-recipient $22,538.93
UNALAKLEET, CITY OF Sub-recipient $21,727.53
CITY OF POINT HOPE Sub-recipient $21,427.01
KIPNUK VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $20,916.13
GAMBELL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $20,224.93
ALAKANUK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $20,134.78
KWINHAGAK, NATIVE VILLAGE OF Sub-recipient $19,864.31
AKIACHAK NATIVE COMMUNITY Sub-recipient $19,804.21
TOKSOOK BAY CITY OF Sub-recipient $18,181.40
YAKUTAT CITY & BOROUGH Sub-recipient $17,730.62
FORT YUKON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $17,640.47
SHISHMAREF, CITY OF Sub-recipient $17,640.47
GALENA, CITY OF INC Sub-recipient $17,430.11
KASIGLUK VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $17,370.00
WAINWRIGHT INC, CITY OF Sub-recipient $16,047.72
KAKE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $15,596.94
TULUKSAK NATIVE COMMUNITY Sub-recipient $15,025.95
City of Aniak Sub-recipient $14,845.64
NEW STUYAHOK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $14,755.49
NENANA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $14,394.86
CHEFORNAK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $14,124.40
COPPER VALLEY COMMUNITY LIBRARY Sub-recipient $13,643.57
KACHEMAK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $13,613.51
ST PAUL ISLAND CITY Sub-recipient $13,523.36
KONGIGANAK, NATIVE VILLAGE OF Sub-recipient $13,373.10
THORNE BAY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $13,222.84
NAPASKIAK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $13,072.58
ST MICHAEL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $13,042.53
ANGOON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $12,922.32
KENNY LAKE COMMUNITY LEAGUE Sub-recipient $12,922.32
NUIQSUT CITY OFFICES Sub-recipient $12,742.01
SAXMAN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $12,621.80
MARSHALL, CITY OF Sub-recipient $12,531.64
NATIVE VILLAGE OF TUNTUTULIAK Sub-recipient $12,531.64
KIVALINA CITY COUNCIL Sub-recipient $12,201.07
CITY OF KIANA Sub-recipient $11,509.88
NEWTOK TRADITIONAL COUNCIL Sub-recipient $10,728.53
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KWIGILLINGOK Sub-recipient $10,578.27
CITY OF BREVIG MISSION TEEN/YOUTH CENTER PREVENTION POLICY BOARD Sub-recipient $10,518.17
CITY OF HYDABURG Sub-recipient $10,247.70
KOYUK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $10,007.28
NATIVE VLG TNNAK TUNUNAK NATIV Sub-recipient $9,977.23
MCGRATH, CITY OF Sub-recipient $9,526.45
ATMAUTLUAK TRADITIONAL COUNCIL Sub-recipient $9,195.88
ELIM, CITY OF Sub-recipient $8,925.42
ANDERSON VOLUNTEER FIRE AND EMS DEPARTMENT Sub-recipient $8,865.31
NATIVE VILLAGE OF KLUTI-KAAH Sub-recipient $8,835.26
SELDOVIA, CITY OF INC Sub-recipient $8,534.74
ANAKTUVUK PASS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $8,534.74
HUSLIA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $8,324.38
NULATO, CITY OF Sub-recipient $8,234.22
EEK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $8,174.12
CITY OF TELLER Sub-recipient $7,813.50
AMBLER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $7,783.44
CITY OF LOWER KALSKAG Sub-recipient $7,693.29
TANANA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $7,573.08
NIGHTMUTE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $7,482.92
ALEKNAGIK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $7,272.56
UPPER KALSKAG, CITY OF Sub-recipient $7,062.20
GOODNEWS BAY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $6,761.68
NORTHWAY VILLAGE Sub-recipient $6,731.63
GULKANA VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $6,701.58
GAKONA ALASKA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT Sub-recipient $6,611.42
ASSOCIATION OF TAZLINA RESIDENTS, THE Sub-recipient $6,250.80
NUNAM IQUA, CITY OF Sub-recipient $6,220.74
NONDALTON, CITY OF Sub-recipient $6,070.49
MEKORYUK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,860.12
WHITE MOUNTAIN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,739.91
MINTO VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $5,709.86
PORT LIONS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,709.86
NATIVE VILLAGE OF TANACROSS Sub-recipient $5,679.81
KALTAG, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,649.76
OLD HARBOR, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,529.55
Assoc of Silver Springs A Sub-recipient $5,499.50
ADAK, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,349.24
VENETIE VILLAGE Sub-recipient $5,319.19
NEW KOLIGANEK VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $5,229.03
WHITESTONE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION Sub-recipient $5,198.98
HOLLIS COMMUNITY COUNCIL Sub-recipient $5,168.93
OUZINKIE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $5,018.67
WHITTIER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,838.36
RUBY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,808.31
ARCTIC VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $4,748.20
COFFMAN COVE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,237.32
WALES, CITY OF Sub-recipient $4,147.16
TETLIN VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $4,087.06
DEERING CITY COUNCIL Sub-recipient $3,996.90
CROOKED CREEK CORPORATION Sub-recipient $3,966.85
EAGLE, CITY OF Sub-recipient $3,876.70
CHITINA VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $3,756.49
NAUKATI BAY INC. Sub-recipient $3,726.44
City of Pelican Sub-recipient $3,395.87
SLANA COMMUNITY CORPORATION Sub-recipient $3,215.55
CHILKAT INDIAN VILLAGE Sub-recipient $3,065.29
TATITLEK IRA COUNCIL Sub-recipient $3,065.29
TENAKEE SPRINGS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $2,975.14
COLD BAY, CITY OF Sub-recipient $2,704.67
NIKOLAI, CITY OF Sub-recipient $2,704.67
PORT HEIDEN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $2,704.67
HUGHES CITY COUNCIL, INC Sub-recipient $2,434.20
MANLEY HOT SPRINGS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION Sub-recipient $2,314.00
CHENEGA IRA COUNCIL Sub-recipient $2,283.94
TWIN HILLS VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $2,253.89
CITY OF PILOT POINT Sub-recipient $2,163.74
HYDER COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC. Sub-recipient $2,163.74
CHALKYITSIK VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $2,133.69
SLEET MUTE TRADITIONAL COUNCIL Sub-recipient $2,103.63
ALEUTIANS EAST BOROUGH Sub-recipient $1,983.43
DOT LAKE VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $1,983.43
BEAVER VILLAGE COUNCIL Sub-recipient $1,953.37
TOLSONA COMMUNITY CORPORATION Sub-recipient $1,923.32
Chignik, City of Inc Sub-recipient $1,773.06
KASAAN, CITY OF Sub-recipient $1,622.80
MCCARTHY AREA COUNCIL Sub-recipient $1,592.75
STONY RIVER HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC. Sub-recipient $1,532.65
PORT ALEXANDER, CITY OF Sub-recipient $1,532.65
EDNA BAY COMMUNITY Sub-recipient $1,202.08
FALSE PASS, CITY OF Sub-recipient $1,172.02
BIRCH CREEK TRIBAL COUNCIL Sub-recipient $1,021.76
LIME VILLAGE TRADITIONAL COUNCIL Sub-recipient $961.66
COMMUNITY OF ELFIN COVE Sub-recipient $901.56
NIKOLSKI IRA COUNCIL Sub-recipient $811.40

Vendors Connected to Award

Vendor Role Amount
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $23,921.32
Knik Construction Sub-vendor $20,000.00
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $7,272.56
Marsh USA, Inc. Sub-vendor $1,983.43
Anchorage Public Private Partnership Sub-vendor $2,017,614.00
Anchorage Water & Wastwater Utility Sub-vendor $1,246,793.81
Chugach Electric Association Sub-vendor $547,752.19
PTP Management, Inc. Sub-vendor $3,566,169.00
Anchorage Permit & Development Ctr. Sub-vendor $545,276.00
FleetOne, LLC Sub-vendor $641,007.97
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $8,865.31
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $14,845.64
Brown Agency Sub-vendor $170,244.05
RPC Energy Company Sub-vendor $3,795.00
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $14,124.40
R&R Fuels and Service Sub-vendor $2,524.14
Alaska Power Company Sub-vendor $1,713.18
Frosty Fuels Sub-vendor $2,704.67
Brown Agency Sub-vendor $64,942.17
Alaska Power Company Sub-vendor $33,567.98
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $3,996.90
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $17,487.21
Golden Valley Electric Association Sub-vendor $7,948.73
Hale & Associates, Inc. Sub-vendor $6,358.98
Nenana Heating Services Sub-vendor $15,556.87
Alaska National Insurance Company Sub-vendor $15,556.87
Golden Valley Electric Association Sub-vendor $6,703.62
Delta Western, Inc. Sub-vendor $70,531.82
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $3,876.70
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $8,174.12
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation Sub-vendor $8,925.42
City of Fairbanks Sub-vendor $16,774.13
Powerhouse Construction Services, Inc. Sub-vendor $1,105.00
Exclusive Paving, Inc. Sub-vendor $892,959.56
Graphic North Sub-vendor $307.55
Mappa Testlab Sub-vendor $1,440.00
Alaska Petroleum Distributing, Inc. Sub-vendor $56,860.36
Amerigas Sub-vendor $3,644.12
Aurora Energy Sub-vendor $72,650.10
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $110.41
Fairbanks Convention & Visitor\'s Bureau Sub-vendor $445,681.76
Fairbanks Natural Gas, LLC Sub-vendor $85,688.91
Golden Valley Electric Sub-vendor $779,500.44
Petro Star, Inc. Sub-vendor $515,239.06
US Army Corp of Engineers Sub-vendor $9,144.91
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $20,224.93
Davies-Barry Insurance Sub-vendor $69,419.90
Homer Electric Association, Inc. Sub-vendor $161,979.77
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $24,732.72
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $34,860.21
Alaska Public Entity Insurance Sub-vendor $47,036.76
Fisher\'s Fuel, Inc. Sub-vendor $2,052.47
Suburban Propane Sub-vendor $3,651.87
Evert\'s Air Fuel, Inc. Sub-vendor $2,434.20
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $8,324.38
Alaska National Insurance Company Sub-vendor $10,247.70
City & Borough of Juneau Sub-vendor $914,389.35
Wells Fargo Insurance Services of Alaska Sub-vendor $5,901.00
City of Homer Sub-vendor $7,712.51
Inside Passage Electric Cooperative Sub-vendor $8,987.19
Kake Tribal Fuel Company Sub-vendor $6,609.75
Ruby Marine, Inc. Sub-vendor $5,649.76
Petro Marine Harbor Enterprises, Inc. Sub-vendor $1,622.80
Enstar Natural Gas Sub-vendor $46,874.67
Homer Electric Association Sub-vendor $167,515.63
Kenai Peninsula Borough Sub-vendor $7,812.58
New World Systems Sub-vendor $238,594.00
Davies-Barry Insurance Sub-vendor $225,629.71
Alaska National Insurance - thru Davis Berry Sub-vendor $26,992.58
Anderes Oil Company Sub-vendor $7,928.44
Ketchikan Public Utilities Sub-vendor $47,141.84
Alaska Energy Authority Sub-vendor $11,509.88
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $22,538.93
Alaska Public Entity Insurance Sub-vendor $23,590.75
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $179,530.09
Aetna US Healthcare Sub-vendor $202,640.00
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $93,942.26
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Sub-vendor $10,007.28
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $11,479.83
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $11,479.83
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $15,431.00
Unum via LPBSD Sub-vendor $11,765.98
Metlakatla Indian Community Sub-vendor $13,728.00
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $22,989.71
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $13,072.58
Alaska Aerofuel, Inc. Sub-vendor $14,394.86
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $107,285.31
Golden Valley Electric Association Sub-vendor $47,147.18
Golden Valley Electric Association Sub-vendor $15,931.77
Ruby Marine, Inc. Sub-vendor $8,234.22
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $6,220.74
Greer Tank Inc. Sub-vendor $5,018.67
AlaskaUSA Insurance Brokers Sub-vendor $167,058.55
Pelican Utility District Sub-vendor $3,395.87
Harbor Enterprises, Inc. Sub-vendor $90,426.19
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $17,618.24
TC Fuel, LLC Sub-vendor $3,808.77
City of Port Lions Sub-vendor $70.00
Dineega Fuel Sub-vendor $4,808.31
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Sub-vendor $10,000.00
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $3,042.53
Alliant Insurance Services Sub-vendor $13,523.36
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $28,789.73
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $12,621.80
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $25,423.91
Seward Public Utilities Sub-vendor $39,352.97
Shoreside Petroleum Sub-vendor $39,352.97
City and Borough of Sitka Electric Department Sub-vendor $129,448.58
Halibut Point Marine Services Sub-vendor $129,448.59
Brown Agency Sub-vendor $122,040.79
Ruby Marine, Inc. Sub-vendor $7,573.08
Tenakee Fuel Service Sub-vendor $1,402.36
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $13,222.84
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $24,101.63
Delta Western, Inc. Sub-vendor $18,181.40
Delta Western, Inc. Sub-vendor $106,714.32
Upper Kalskag per Kalskeg Sub-vendor $7,062.20
Hale & Associates, Inc. Sub-vendor $135,173.47
Mat-Su Title Insurance Agency (DeArmoun) Sub-vendor $215,652.48
Petersburg Wrangell Insurance Center Sub-vendor $63,469.63
Alaska Municipal League Joint Insurance Assoc., Inc. Sub-vendor $17,730.62
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $19,804.21
Everts Air Fuel Sub-vendor $4,748.20
Clifford Adams, Sr. Sub-vendor $1,953.37
Native Village of Kluti Kaah Sub-vendor $8,765.83
Middle Kuskokwim Electric Cooperative Sub-vendor $3,345.45
Granite Construction Company Sub-vendor $67,105.91
Dot Lake Sub-vendor $1,983.43
Shattuck & Grumuett Insurance Sub-vendor $901.56
Umialik Insurance Company Sub-vendor $1,262.00
Hale & Associates, Inc. Sub-vendor $2,469.00
Crowley Petroleum Distribution, Inc. Sub-vendor $2,880.42
Granmac Services Sub-vendor $2,118.36
Superior Propane Sub-vendor $45.38
Copper Valley Electric Association Sub-vendor $4,031.60
Denali Alaskan Sub-vendor $1,793.00
Ace Hardware Sub-vendor $1,339.15
Glennallen Building Supplies Sub-vendor $700.65
Delta Western, Inc. Sub-vendor $3,065.29
Delta Western, Inc. Sub-vendor $5,229.03
Alaska National Insurance Company Sub-vendor $13,373.10
Alaska National Insurance Company Sub-vendor $10,578.27
Hill Enterprises Sub-vendor $961.66
Northern Energy Sub-vendor $6,731.63
Alaska Power Company Sub-vendor $2,747.84
Northern Energy Corp. Sub-vendor $2,931.97
Northern Energy Corp. Sub-vendor $4,087.06
JBZ Enterprises, Inc. Sub-vendor $5,000.00
Three Bears Alaska Sub-vendor $4,972.50
Alaska Power & Telephone Co. Sub-vendor $732.60
Follet Software Co. Sub-vendor $978.00
Northern Energy Corp. Sub-vendor $99.27
The Dunlap Agency Sub-vendor $560.00
Fisher\'s Fuel, Inc. Sub-vendor $1,923.32
Qinarmuit Corporation Sub-vendor $12,531.64
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Sub-vendor $924.80
Togiak Fisheries, Inc. Sub-vendor $2,253.89
Whitestone Communty Sub-vendor $5,198.98