Nc State Veterans Home Kinston

Government - State  ·  2150 Hull Road, Kinston, NC 28504  ·  See home’s Medicare page

5.09
Nurse hours/resident/day
Reported total nurse staffing hours per resident per day.
State Average: 3.8
38.7%
Nurse turnover
The percentage of nursing staff who stopped working at the home over a 12-month period.
State Average: 49.6%
100
Certified beds
Qualifying beds in the certified provider or supplier facility.
90
Average residents/day
Average number of residents based on daily census.
Direct owners are the layer of ownership closest to the nursing home while indirect owners have a stake in the nursing home but are further removed, like a company that owns the direct owner of a home. All owners listed below are people or companies who have at least a 5% stake in the nursing home. Entities with “managerial control” are those who conduct the day-to-day operations of the nursing home.
Direct owners
Nc Department Of Military And Veteran Affairs Nc Division Of Vet (100%) since Mar, 2013
Indirect owners
No indirect owner information
Managerial control
Nc Department Of Military And Veteran Affairs Nc Division Of Vet since Mar, 2013
Bonnie Ard since Jan, 2024
Kathleen Banks since Mar, 2013
Nicole Stephens since Mar, 2013
Managing employee(s)
No information available
Corporate Director
Kathleen Banks since Jun, 2025

Inspection Reports

Inspection reports document deficiencies, which are nursing homes’ failures to meet care requirements. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services releases the last three standard inspection reports, as well as the last 36 months of complaint and infection-control reports.
10

total deficiencies

Jul 28, 2025
Complaint report
4 deficiencies
$17,345 Fine
J

Resident Rights Deficiency — F0580
Failure to: Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiency — F0600
Failure to: Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Quality of Life and Care Deficiency — F0684
Failure to: Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident's preferences and goals.
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Quality of Life and Care Deficiency — F0689
Failure to: Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Jan 13, 2025
Complaint report
2 deficiencies
$16,984 Fine
J

Resident Rights Deficiency — F0580
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Quality of Life and Care Deficiency — F0684
Severity
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
J

Aug 22, 2024
Standard report
2 deficiencies
B

to D
D

Resident Rights Deficiency — F0578
Failure to: Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
Severity
No actual harm, with a potential for more than minimal harm
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
D

Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiency — F0641
Failure to: Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
Severity
No actual harm, with potential for minimal harm
Scope
Some people affected
Seriousness
B

Feb 29, 2024
Complaint report
2 deficiencies
$40,658 Fine
D

to G
G

Severity
Actual harm that is not immediate jeopardy
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
G

Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiency — F0609
Failure to: Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
Severity
No actual harm, with a potential for more than minimal harm
Scope
Few people affected
Seriousness
D

Penalties

A nursing home receives a penalty, either a fine or payment suspensions, when it has a serious health citation or fails to fix a citation. Fines may be imposed once per citation or regularly until the nursing home corrects the citation. Fines not associated with inspection reports can include fines for not reporting COVID-19 data or not complying with infection-control requirements. Payment suspensions are when the government stops payments to the nursing home until an issue is fixed. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services releases the last three years of penalty information.
$75K

total fines

Jul 28, 2025
$17,345 fine

Fine Breakdown:

$8,672 Fine

$8,673 Fine

Jan 13, 2025
$16,984 fine

Fine Breakdown:

$8,492 Fine

$8,492 Fine

Feb 29, 2024