Legislators
Bills
Represent

Departing Members of the House in the 112th Congress

45 Democrats, 39 Republicans
Swipe to see more columns →
Member First Year in Office Date Reason
Jeff Landry, R-La. 2011 Dec. 3, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Bob Filner, D-Calif. 1993 Dec. 3, 2012 Resigned after being elected Mayor of San Diego.
Jesse L. Jackson Jr., D-Ill. 1995 Nov. 21, 2012 Announced resignation on Nov. 21, 2012.
Allen West, R-Fla. 2011 Nov. 20, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Brian P. Bilbray, R-Calif. 1995 Nov. 16, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Dan Lungren, R-Calif. 1983 Nov. 15, 2012 Lost general election.
Howard L. Berman, D-Calif. 1983 Nov. 7, 2012 Lost general election.
Martin Heinrich, D-N.M. 2009 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Leonard L. Boswell, D-Iowa 1997 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Bobby Schilling, R-Ill. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
David Alan Curson, D-Mich. 2012 Nov. 6, 2012 Not a candidate for full term.
Mike Pence, R-Ind. 2001 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected Governor.
Kathy Hochul, D-N.Y. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Joe Walsh, R-Ill. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Betty Sutton, D-Ohio 2007 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Ben Chandler, D-Ky. 2003 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Francisco Canseco, R-Texas 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
David Rivera, R-Fla. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, R-Md. 1993 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Ann Marie Buerkle, R-N.Y. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Christopher S. Murphy, D-Conn. 2007 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Nan Hayworth, R-N.Y. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Jeff Flake, R-Ariz. 2001 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Charles F. Bass, R-N.H. 1995 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Joe Baca, D-Calif. 1999 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Frank Guinta, R-N.H. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Mark Critz, D-Pa. 2010 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Mazie K. Hirono, D-Hawaii 2007 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Larry Kissell, D-N.C. 2009 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Pete Stark, D-Calif. 1983 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Judy Biggert, R-Ill. 1999 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Chip Cravaack, R-Minn. 2011 Nov. 6, 2012 Defeated for reelection.
Mary Bono Mack, R-Calif. 1998 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Laura Richardson, D-Calif. 2007 Nov. 6, 2012 Lost general election.
Joe Donnelly, D-Ind. 2007 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Tammy Baldwin, D-Wis. 1999 Nov. 6, 2012 Elected to the U.S. Senate.
Ben Quayle, R-Ariz. 2011 Aug. 29, 2012 Defeated in Republican primary.
Sandra Adams, R-Fla. 2011 Aug. 15, 2012 Defeated in Republican primary on Aug. 14, 2012.
Cliff Stearns, R-Fla. 1989 Aug. 15, 2012 Defeated in Republican primary on Aug. 14, 2012.
Dennis Cardoza, D-Calif. 2003 Aug. 14, 2012 Resigned on Aug. 14, 2012.
Russ Carnahan, D-Mo. 2005 Aug. 7, 2012 Defeated in Democratic primary on Aug. 7, 2012
Hansen Clarke, D-Mich. 2011 Aug. 7, 2012 Defeated in Democratic primary on Aug. 7, 2012
Geoff Davis, R-Ky. 2005 July 31, 2012 Announced resignation on July 31, 2012.
Steven C. LaTourette, R-Ohio 1995 July 31, 2012 Announced retirement on July 31, 2012.
Thaddeus McCotter, R-Mich. 2003 July 6, 2012 Announced resignation on July 6, 2012.
John Sullivan, R-Okla. 2001 June 26, 2012 Defeated in Republican primary on June 26, 2012.
Silvestre Reyes, D-Texas 1997 May 29, 2012 Defeated in Democratic primary on May 29, 2012.
Jason Altmire, D-Pa. 2007 April 25, 2012 Defeated in Democratic primary on April 24, 2012.
Tim Holden, D-Pa. 1993 April 24, 2012 Defeated in Democratic primary on April 24, 2012.
Edolphus Towns, D-N.Y. 1983 April 16, 2012 Announced retirement on April 16, 2012.
Timothy V. Johnson, R-Ill. 2001 April 5, 2012 Announced retirement on April 5, 2012.
Jay Inslee, D-Wash. 1993 March 20, 2012 Resigned on March 20, 2012 to run for Governor.
Donald Manzullo, R-Ill. 1993 March 20, 2012 Defeated in Republican primary on March 20, 2012.
Gary L. Ackerman, D-N.Y. 1983 March 15, 2012 Announced retirement on March 15, 2012.
Dennis J. Kucinich, D-Ohio 1997 March 6, 2012 Lost primary election on March 6, 2012.
Donald M. Payne, D-N.J. 1989 March 6, 2012 Died on March 6, 2012.
Jean Schmidt, R-Ohio 2005 March 6, 2012 Lost primary election on March 6, 2012.
Norman D. Dicks, D-Wash. 1983 March 2, 2012 Announced retirement on March 2, 2012.
David Dreier, R-Calif. 1983 Feb. 29, 2012 Announced retirement on Feb. 29, 2012.
Sue Myrick, R-N.C. 1995 Feb. 7, 2012 Announced retirement on Feb. 7, 2012.
Heath Shuler, D-N.C. 2007 Feb. 2, 2012 Announced retirement on Feb. 2, 2012.
Dan Burton, R-Ind. 1983 Jan. 31, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 31, 2012.
Brad Miller, D-N.C. 2003 Jan. 26, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 26, 2012.
Gabrielle Giffords, D-Ariz. 2007 Jan. 23, 2012 Shot on Jan. 8, 2011; resigned on Jan. 25, 2012.
Maurice D. Hinchey, D-N.Y. 1993 Jan. 19, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 18, 2012.
Todd R. Platts, R-Pa. 2001 Jan. 17, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 17, 2012.
Jerry Lewis, R-Calif. 1983 Jan. 12, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 12, 2012.
Wally Herger, R-Calif. 1987 Jan. 10, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 10, 2012.
Elton Gallegly, R-Calif. 1987 Jan. 7, 2012 Announced retirement on Jan. 7, 2012.
Steve Austria, R-Ohio 2009 Dec. 30, 2011 Announced retirement on Dec. 30, 2011.
Barney Frank, D-Mass. 1983 Nov. 28, 2011 Announced retirement on Nov. 28, 2011.
Charlie Gonzalez, D-Texas 1999 Nov. 26, 2011 Announced retirement on Nov. 26, 2011.
John W. Olver, D-Mass. 1991 Oct. 26, 2011 Announced retirement on Oct. 26, 2011.
Jerry F. Costello, D-Ill. 1987 Oct. 4, 2011 Announced retirement on Oct. 4, 2011.
David Wu, D-Ore. 1999 July 26, 2011 Resigned from office effective Aug. 3, 2011.
Mike Ross, D-Ark. 2001 July 25, 2011 Announced retirement on July 25, 2011.
Dale E. Kildee, D-Mich. 1983 July 15, 2011 Announced retirement on July 15, 2011.
Lynn Woolsey, D-Calif. 1993 June 27, 2011 Announced retirement on June 27, 2011.
Anthony Weiner, D-N.Y. 1999 June 16, 2011 Resigned on June 21, 2011.
Dan Boren, D-Okla. 2005 June 7, 2011 Announced retirement on June 7, 2011.
Dean Heller, R-Nev. 2007 April 27, 2011 Resigned effective May 9, 2011; appointed to Senate to replace John Ensign.
Christopher Lee, R-N.Y. 2009 Feb. 9, 2011 Announced resignation on Feb. 9, 2011.
Jane Harman, D-Calif. 1993 Feb. 7, 2011 Resigned effective Feb. 28 to become president of the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.
Robert Dold, R-Ill. 2011 Nov. 6, 1 Defeated for reelection.