Dec. 11, 2018 |
Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 50 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 11, 2018 |
Justin George Muzinich, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 44 |
Yes |
No
|
Dec. 6, 2018 |
Kathleen Laura Kraninger, of Ohio, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for a term of five years |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 6, 2018 |
Bernard L. McNamee, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2020 |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 28, 2018 |
Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 38 |
Yes |
No
|
Nov. 27, 2018 |
Stephen Alexander Vaden, of Tennessee, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 46 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 15, 2018 |
Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2006 |
Nomination Confirmed |
64 - 34 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Thomas S. Kleeh, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia |
Nomination Confirmed |
65 - 30 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Eli Jeremy Richardson, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 43 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Mark Saalfield Norris, Sr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 44 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Michael Joseph Juneau, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 41 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Liles Clifton Burke, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 40 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
William M. Ray II, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 41 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Richard J. Sullivan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
79 - 16 |
Not Voting |
Yes
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 44 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
David James Porter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 45 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Eric S. Dreiband, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 47 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 11, 2018 |
Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 45 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Oct. 6, 2018 |
Brett M. Kavanaugh, of Maryland, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
Sept. 27, 2018 |
Lisa Porter, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
98 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Sept. 26, 2018 |
Peter A. Feldman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2019 |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Sept. 25, 2018 |
Peter A. Feldman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 26, 2019 |
Nomination Confirmed |
80 - 19 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Sept. 24, 2018 |
Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador; and Jackie Wolcott, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador |
Nomination Confirmed |
75 - 19 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Sept. 12, 2018 |
Charles P. Rettig, of California, to be Commissioner of Internal Revenue for the term expiring November 12, 2022 |
Nomination Confirmed |
64 - 33 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Sept. 6, 2018 |
Charles J. Williams, of Iowa, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa |
Nomination Confirmed |
79 - 12 |
Not Voting |
Yes
|
Sept. 6, 2018 |
Dominic W. Lanza, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona |
Nomination Confirmed |
60 - 35 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Sept. 5, 2018 |
Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2023 |
Nomination Confirmed |
85 - 14 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 28, 2018 |
Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 42 |
No |
No
|
Aug. 28, 2018 |
Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed |
75 - 20 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 28, 2018 |
Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
72 - 23 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 28, 2018 |
Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years |
Nomination Confirmed |
69 - 26 |
Yes |
None
|
Aug. 28, 2018 |
Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
67 - 28 |
Yes |
No
|
Aug. 16, 2018 |
Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
81 - 8 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 16, 2018 |
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 28 |
Yes |
No
|
July 31, 2018 |
Britt Cagle Grant, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 46 |
No |
No
|
July 23, 2018 |
Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs |
Nomination Confirmed |
86 - 9 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 18, 2018 |
Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 49 |
No |
No
|
July 17, 2018 |
Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2018 |
Nomination Confirmed |
66 - 33 |
Yes |
No
|
July 17, 2018 |
James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 49 |
No |
No
|
July 16, 2018 |
Scott Stump, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
85 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 12, 2018 |
Paul C. Ney, Jr., of Tennessee, to be General Counsel of the Department of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
70 - 23 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 11, 2018 |
Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 48 |
No |
No
|
July 10, 2018 |
Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
72 - 27 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 7, 2018 |
Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 46 |
No |
No
|
June 6, 2018 |
Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama |
Nomination Confirmed |
83 - 11 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 5, 2018 |
Fernando Rodriguez, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 5, 2018 |
Robert Earl Wier, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky |
Nomination Confirmed |
95 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 24, 2018 |
James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg |
Nomination Confirmed |
48 - 43 |
No |
No
|
May 24, 2018 |
Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years |
Nomination Confirmed |
69 - 24 |
Yes |
None
|
May 23, 2018 |
Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
Nomination Confirmed |
74 - 23 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 22, 2018 |
Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017 |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 45 |
No |
No
|
May 17, 2018 |
Gina Haspel, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 45 |
Yes |
No
|
May 16, 2018 |
Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
May 15, 2018 |
John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 45 |
No |
No
|
May 15, 2018 |
Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
77 - 21 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 14, 2018 |
Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
91 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 14, 2018 |
Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
90 - 0 |
Not Voting |
Yes
|
May 10, 2018 |
Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 46 |
No |
No
|
May 9, 2018 |
Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 34 |
Yes |
No
|
April 26, 2018 |
Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany |
Nomination Confirmed |
56 - 42 |
No |
No
|
April 26, 2018 |
Mike Pompeo, of Kansas, to be Secretary of State |
Nomination Confirmed |
57 - 42 |
Yes |
No
|
April 24, 2018 |
Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 47 |
No |
No
|
April 19, 2018 |
James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 49 |
No |
No
|
April 18, 2018 |
Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 43 |
Yes |
No
|
April 12, 2018 |
Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 45 |
No |
No
|
April 12, 2018 |
Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
April 11, 2018 |
John F. Ring, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2022 |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
April 10, 2018 |
Claria Horn Boom, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 19, 2018 |
Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
77 - 19 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 6, 2018 |
Terry A. Doughty, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana |
Nomination Confirmed |
98 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 5, 2018 |
Tilman Eugene Self III, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia |
Nomination Confirmed |
85 - 11 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 5, 2018 |
Karen Gren Scholer, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas |
Nomination Confirmed |
95 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 1, 2018 |
A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina |
Nomination Confirmed |
69 - 28 |
Yes |
No
|
Feb. 28, 2018 |
Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 27, 2018 |
Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
73 - 23 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Feb. 5, 2018 |
Andrei Iancu, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office |
Nomination Confirmed |
94 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 30, 2018 |
David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
56 - 42 |
No |
No
|
Jan. 25, 2018 |
R. D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army |
Nomination Confirmed |
89 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 24, 2018 |
Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Jan. 24, 2018 |
Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Jan. 23, 2018 |
Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years |
Nomination Confirmed |
84 - 13 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 11, 2018 |
Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 11, 2018 |
Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia |
Nomination Confirmed |
92 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 10, 2018 |
Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee |
Nomination Confirmed |
98 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 9, 2018 |
William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee |
Nomination Confirmed |
97 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 3, 2018 |
John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy |
Nomination Confirmed |
81 - 7 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Dec. 19, 2017 |
Jennifer Gillian Newstead, of New York, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State |
Nomination Confirmed |
88 - 11 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Dec. 18, 2017 |
Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
74 - 23 |
Yes |
None
|
Dec. 18, 2017 |
J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 34 |
Yes |
No
|
Dec. 14, 2017 |
James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 13, 2017 |
Don R. Willett, of Texas, to be a Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 12, 2017 |
Leonard Steven Grasz, of Nebraska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 7, 2017 |
Joseph Balash, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior |
Nomination Confirmed |
61 - 38 |
No |
No
|
Dec. 5, 2017 |
Kirstjen Nielsen, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 37 |
Yes |
No
|
Nov. 28, 2017 |
Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 27, 2017 |
Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia |
Nomination Confirmed |
97 - 3 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Nov. 16, 2017 |
Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Nov. 16, 2017 |
Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 15, 2017 |
David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 46 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 15, 2017 |
Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army |
Nomination Confirmed |
89 - 6 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Nov. 14, 2017 |
Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 13, 2017 |
Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy |
Nomination Confirmed |
90 - 7 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Nov. 9, 2017 |
William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 8, 2017 |
Peter B. Robb, of Vermont, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of four years |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 46 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 7, 2017 |
Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 7, 2017 |
John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
91 - 7 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Nov. 2, 2017 |
Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 43 |
Not Voting |
No
|
Nov. 2, 2017 |
Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
56 - 41 |
No |
No
|
Nov. 1, 2017 |
Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
60 - 38 |
Yes |
No
|
Oct. 31, 2017 |
Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Oct. 30, 2017 |
Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia |
Nomination Confirmed |
84 - 10 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Oct. 26, 2017 |
Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma |
Nomination Confirmed |
79 - 16 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Oct. 17, 2017 |
David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
79 - 17 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Oct. 16, 2017 |
Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Holy See |
Nomination Confirmed |
70 - 23 |
No |
None
|
Oct. 5, 2017 |
Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Oct. 5, 2017 |
Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004 |
Nomination Confirmed |
65 - 32 |
Yes |
No
|
Oct. 4, 2017 |
Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
57 - 38 |
No |
No
|
Oct. 2, 2017 |
Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2016 |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 41 |
No |
No
|
Sept. 28, 2017 |
Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
95 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Sept. 27, 2017 |
Makan Delrahim, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
73 - 21 |
Yes |
None
|
Sept. 27, 2017 |
Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed |
87 - 8 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Sept. 25, 2017 |
William J. Emanuel, of California, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2021 |
Nomination Confirmed |
49 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Sept. 19, 2017 |
Noel J. Francisco, of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Sept. 14, 2017 |
Pamela Hughes Patenaude, of New Hampshire, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
Nomination Confirmed |
80 - 17 |
Not Voting |
Yes
|
Sept. 12, 2017 |
Kevin Allen Hassett, of Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers |
Nomination Confirmed |
81 - 16 |
Not Voting |
Yes
|
Sept. 5, 2017 |
Timothy J. Kelly, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia |
Nomination Confirmed |
94 - 2 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 3, 2017 |
Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy |
Nomination Confirmed |
79 - 17 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Aug. 2, 2017 |
Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2020 |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 48 |
No |
No
|
Aug. 1, 2017 |
Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
66 - 31 |
Yes |
No
|
Aug. 1, 2017 |
Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a term of ten years |
Nomination Confirmed |
92 - 5 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 24, 2017 |
David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 43 |
No |
No
|
July 20, 2017 |
John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 47 |
No |
No
|
July 18, 2017 |
Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
92 - 7 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 13, 2017 |
William Francis Hagerty IV, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to Japan |
Nomination Confirmed |
86 - 12 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 12, 2017 |
David C. Nye, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho |
Nomination Confirmed |
100 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
July 10, 2017 |
Neomi Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 41 |
No |
No
|
June 26, 2017 |
Kristine L. Svinicki, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2022 |
Nomination Confirmed |
88 - 9 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 22, 2017 |
Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, Department of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed |
65 - 35 |
Yes |
No
|
June 21, 2017 |
Sigal Mandelker, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 4 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 20, 2017 |
Brock Long, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
95 - 4 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 12, 2017 |
Kenneth P. Rapuano, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
95 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 8, 2017 |
Scott P. Brown, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa |
Nomination Confirmed |
94 - 4 |
Yes |
Yes
|
June 6, 2017 |
Courtney Elwood, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
67 - 33 |
Yes |
No
|
May 25, 2017 |
Amul R. Thapar, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 44 |
No |
No
|
May 24, 2017 |
John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State |
Nomination Confirmed |
94 - 6 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 22, 2017 |
Terry Branstad, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China |
Nomination Confirmed |
82 - 13 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 18, 2017 |
Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 46 |
No |
No
|
May 16, 2017 |
Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation |
Nomination Confirmed |
56 - 42 |
No |
No
|
May 11, 2017 |
Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador |
Nomination Confirmed |
82 - 14 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 9, 2017 |
Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
57 - 42 |
Yes |
No
|
May 8, 2017 |
Heather Wilson, of South Dakota, to be Secretary of the Air Force |
Nomination Confirmed |
76 - 22 |
Yes |
Yes
|
May 2, 2017 |
Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2021 |
Nomination Confirmed |
61 - 37 |
Yes |
No
|
April 27, 2017 |
R. Alexander Acosta, of Florida, to be Secretary of Labor |
Nomination Confirmed |
60 - 38 |
Yes |
No
|
April 25, 2017 |
Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
94 - 6 |
Yes |
Yes
|
April 24, 2017 |
Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Agriculture |
Nomination Confirmed |
87 - 11 |
Yes |
Yes
|
April 7, 2017 |
Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States |
Nomination Confirmed |
54 - 45 |
No |
No
|
April 4, 2017 |
Elaine C. Duke, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
85 - 14 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 23, 2017 |
David Friedman, of New York, to be Ambassador to Israel |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 46 |
No |
No
|
March 21, 2017 |
Danny C. Reeves, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019; and Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021 |
Nomination Confirmed |
98 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 15, 2017 |
Lt. Gen. Herbert R. McMaster, Jr., in the Army, to be Lieutenant General |
Nomination Confirmed |
86 - 10 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 15, 2017 |
Daniel Coats, of Indiana, to be Director of National Intelligence |
Nomination Confirmed |
85 - 12 |
Yes |
Yes
|
March 13, 2017 |
Seema Verma, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
55 - 43 |
No |
No
|
March 2, 2017 |
James Richard Perry, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy |
Nomination Confirmed |
62 - 37 |
No |
No
|
March 2, 2017 |
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr., of Florida, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
Nomination Confirmed |
58 - 41 |
No |
No
|
March 1, 2017 |
Ryan Zinke, of Montana, to be Secretary of the Interior |
Nomination Confirmed |
68 - 31 |
Yes |
No
|
Feb. 28, 2017 |
Wilbur L. Ross, Jr., of Florida, to be Secretary of Commerce |
Nomination Confirmed |
72 - 27 |
Yes |
No
|
Feb. 17, 2017 |
Scott Pruitt, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 46 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 16, 2017 |
Mick Mulvaney, of South Carolina, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget |
Nomination Confirmed |
51 - 49 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 14, 2017 |
Linda E. McMahon, of Connecticut, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration |
Nomination Confirmed |
81 - 19 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Feb. 13, 2017 |
David J. Shulkin, of Pennsylvania, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs |
Nomination Confirmed |
100 - 0 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Feb. 13, 2017 |
Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be Secretary of the Treasury |
Nomination Confirmed |
53 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 10, 2017 |
Thomas Price, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 8, 2017 |
Jeff Sessions, of Alabama, to be Attorney General |
Nomination Confirmed |
52 - 47 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 7, 2017 |
Elisabeth Prince DeVos, of Michigan, to be Secretary of Education |
Nomination Confirmed |
50 - 50 |
No |
No
|
Feb. 1, 2017 |
Rex W. Tillerson, of Texas, to be Secretary of State |
Nomination Confirmed |
56 - 43 |
No |
No
|
Jan. 31, 2017 |
Elaine L. Chao, of Kentucky, to be Secretary of Transportation |
Nomination Confirmed |
93 - 6 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 24, 2017 |
Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations; and Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations |
Nomination Confirmed |
96 - 4 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 23, 2017 |
Mike Pompeo, of Kansas, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency |
Nomination Confirmed |
66 - 32 |
No |
No
|
Jan. 20, 2017 |
John F. Kelly, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security |
Nomination Confirmed |
88 - 11 |
Yes |
Yes
|
Jan. 20, 2017 |
James Mattis, of Washington, to be Secretary of Defense |
Nomination Confirmed |
98 - 1 |
Yes |
Yes
|