House Vote 151 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 53 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 24 
230 
255
230
24
1
 
No 140 
146
6
140
 
Other* 11 
20 
31
19
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (255)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Glenn Lee English
D OK-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
William H. Natcher
D KY-2
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (146)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (29)

Member Party Dist.
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul B. Henry
R MI-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page