House Vote 154 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: NATIONAL VOTER REGISTRATION ACT
Result: Passed by a margin of 47 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 20 
238 
259
238
20
1
 
No 150 
14 
164
14
150
 
Other*
10
4
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (259)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Glenn Lee English
D OK-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
William H. Natcher
D KY-2
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (164)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (9)

Member Party Dist.
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Paul B. Henry
R MI-3
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page