House Vote 378 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Description: PORTER AS AMENDED
Result: Agreed to by a margin of 150 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 172 
189 
362
189
172
1
 
No
61 
61
61
 
Other*
12
8
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (362)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Glenn Lee English
D OK-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
William H. Natcher
D KY-2
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (61)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (11)

Member Party Dist.
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Paul B. Henry
R MI-3
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page