House Vote 510 - ORDERING PREVIOUS QUES. ON MOTION TO RECOMMIT

Description: ENERGY AND WATER APPROPRIATIONS FOR F.Y. 1994
Result: Failed by a margin of 53 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 61 
98 
159
98
61
 
No 111 
152 
264
152
111
1
 
Other*
11
8
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (159)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
William H. Natcher
D KY-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (264)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Glenn Lee English
D OK-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (10)

Member Party Dist.
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page