Legislators
Bills
Represent

House Vote 515 - RECEDE AND CONCUR IN SENATE AMENDMENT #129

Description: VA, HUD APPROPRIATIONS FOR F.Y. 1994

Result: Passed by a margin of 20 votes (216 required)

Date: October 19, 1993 at 5:51 p.m. (vote source)

Yes 236
93
143
 
No 194
161
32
1
 
Present 0
 
Not Voting 4
4
 
Yes votes No votes Other
Republicans
 
143
 
32
 
0
Democrats
 
93
 
161
 
4
Independents
 
0
 
1
 
0

Complete Roll Call

Yes Votes (236)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Neil Abercrombie
DHawaii-1
 
   Robert E. Andrews
DN.J.-1
 
   Michael Andrews
DTexas-25
 
   Richard K. Armey
RTexas-26
 
   Spencer Bachus
RAla.-6
 
   Scotty Baesler
DKy.-6
 
   Bill Baker
RCalif.-10
 
   Richard Hugh Baker
RLa.-6
 
   Cass Ballenger
RN.C.-10
 
   Peter Barca
DWis.-1
 
   James A. Barcia
DMich.-5
 
   Tom Barlow
DKy.-1
 
   Roscoe G. Bartlett
RMd.-6
 
   Joe L. Barton
RTexas-6
 
   Herbert H. Bateman
RVa.-1
 
   Helen Delich Bentley
RMd.-2
 
   Douglas K. Bereuter
RNeb.-1
 
   Tom Bevill
DAla.-4
 
   James H. Bilbray
DNev.-1
 
   Michael Bilirakis
RFla.-9
 
   Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
DGa.-2
 
   Tom Bliley
RVa.-7
 
   Peter I. Blute
RMass.-3
 
   Sherwood L. Boehlert
RN.Y.-23
 
   John A. Boehner
ROhio-8
 
   Henry Bonilla
RTexas-23
 
   Bill K. Brewster
DOkla.-3
 
   Jack B. Brooks
DTexas-9
 
   Glen Browder
DAla.-3
 
   Corrine Brown
DFla.-3
 
   John W. Bryant
DTexas-5
 
   Jim Bunning
RKy.-4
 
   Dan Burton
RInd.-6
 
   Steve Buyer
RInd.-5
 
   Sonny Callahan
RAla.-1
 
   Ken Calvert
RCalif.-43
 
   Charles T. Canady
RFla.-12
 
   Michael N. Castle
RDel.-1
 
   Bob Clement
DTenn.-5
 
   William F. Clinger Jr.
RPa.-5
 
   James E. Clyburn
DS.C.-6
 
   Howard Coble
RN.C.-6
 
   Michael Allen Collins
RGa.-3
 
   Larry Combest
RTexas-19
 
   Gary Condit
DCalif.-18
 
   Jim Cooper
DTenn.-4
 
   Jerry F. Costello
DIll.-12
 
   Robert E. Cramer
DAla.-5
 
   Michael D. Crapo
RIdaho-2
 
   Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
RCalif.-51
 
   George Darden
DGa.-7
 
   Nathan Deal
DGa.-9
 
   Lincoln Diaz-Balart
RFla.-21
 
   Jay Dickey
RArk.-4
 
   John T. Doolittle
RCalif.-4
 
   Robert K. Dornan
RCalif.-46
 
   David Dreier
RCalif.-28
 
   John J. Duncan Jr.
RTenn.-2
 
   Jennifer B. Dunn
RWash.-8
 
   Chet Edwards
DTexas-11
 
   Bill Emerson
RMo.-8
 
   Glenn Lee English
DOkla.-6
 
   Terry Everett
RAla.-2
 
   Thomas W. Ewing
RIll.-15
 
   Harris W. Fawell
RIll.-13
 
   Cleo Fields
DLa.-4
 
   Jack Milton Fields
RTexas-8
 
   Eric D. Fingerhut
DOhio-19
 
   Hamilton Fish Jr.
RN.Y.-19
 
   Tillie K. Fowler
RFla.-4
 
   Gary A. Franks
RConn.-5
 
   Martin Frost
DTexas-24
 
   Elton Gallegly
RCalif.-23
 
   Dean A. Gallo
RN.J.-11
 
   George W. Gekas
RPa.-17
 
   Pete Geren
DTexas-12
 
   Sam Gibbons
DFla.-11
 
   Paul E. Gillmor
ROhio-5
 
   Benjamin A. Gilman
RN.Y.-20
 
   Newt Gingrich
RGa.-6
 
   Robert W. Goodlatte
RVa.-6
 
   William F. Goodling
RPa.-19
 
   Bart Gordon
DTenn.-6
 
   Porter J. Goss
RFla.-14
 
   Rod Grams
RMinn.-6
 
   Fred Grandy
RIowa-5
 
   James C. Greenwood
RPa.-8
 
   Steve Gunderson
RWis.-3
 
   Ralph M. Hall
DTexas-4
 
   Melton D. Hancock
RMo.-7
 
   James V. Hansen
RUtah-1
 
   Jane Harman
DCalif.-36
 
   J. Dennis Hastert
RIll.-14
 
   James A. Hayes
DLa.-7
 
   Joel Hefley
RColo.-5
 
   Wally Herger
RCalif.-2
 
   Earl F. Hilliard
DAla.-7
 
   Peter D. Hoagland
DNeb.-2
 
   George J. Hochbrueckner
DN.Y.-1
 
   Peter Hoekstra
RMich.-2
 
   Tim Holden
DPa.-6
 
   Amory Houghton
RN.Y.-31
 
   Steny H. Hoyer
DMd.-5
 
   William J. Hughes
DN.J.-2
 
   Duncan L. Hunter
RCalif.-52
 
   Tim Hutchinson
RArk.-3
 
   Earl Dewitt Hutto
DFla.-1
 
   Henry John Hyde
RIll.-6
 
   Bob Inglis
RS.C.-4
 
   James M. Inhofe
ROkla.-1
 
   Don Johnson
DGa.-10
 
   Eddie Bernice Johnson
DTexas-30
 
   Sam Johnson
RTexas-3
 
   Jay Kim
RCalif.-41
 
   Peter T. King
RN.Y.-3
 
   Jack Kingston
RGa.-1
 
   Ron Klink
DPa.-4
 
   James T. Kolbe
RAriz.-5
 
   Jon Kyl
RAriz.-4
 
   H. Martin Lancaster
DN.C.-3
 
   Tom Lantos
DCalif.-12
 
   Gregory H. Laughlin
DTexas-14
 
   Rick Lazio
RN.Y.-2
 
   David A. Levy
RN.Y.-4
 
   Thomas F. Lewis
RFla.-16
 
   James Ross Lightfoot
RIowa-3
 
   John Linder
RGa.-4
 
   William O. Lipinski
DIll.-3
 
   Bob Livingston
RLa.-1
 
   Marilyn Laird Lloyd
DTenn.-3
 
   Ronald K. Machtley
RR.I.-1
 
   Donald Manzullo
RIll.-16
 
   Romano L. Mazzoli
DKy.-3
 
   Alfred A. McCandless
RCalif.-44
 
   Frank McCloskey
DInd.-8
 
   Bill McCollum
RFla.-8
 
   Jim O. McCrery
RLa.-5
 
   David Keith McCurdy
DOkla.-4
 
   Joseph M. McDade
RPa.-10
 
   Paul McHale
DPa.-15
 
   John M. McHugh
RN.Y.-24
 
   Scott McInnis
RColo.-3
 
   Howard P. McKeon
RCalif.-25
 
   John Alexander, III McMillan
RN.C.-9
 
   Michael R. McNulty
DN.Y.-21
 
   Carrie P. Meek
DFla.-17
 
   Robert Menendez
DN.J.-13
 
   Jan Meyers
RKan.-3
 
   John L. Mica
RFla.-7
 
   Robert H. Michel
RIll.-18
 
   Susan Molinari
RN.Y.-13
 
   Sonny Montgomery
DMiss.-3
 
   Carlos John Moorhead
RCalif.-27
 
   James P. Moran
DVa.-8
 
   Constance A. Morella
RMd.-8
 
   John P. Murtha
DPa.-12
 
   John T. Myers
RInd.-7
 
   William H. Natcher
DKy.-2
 
   William Orton
DUtah-3
 
   Michael G. Oxley
ROhio-4
 
   Ron Packard
RCalif.-48
 
   Frank Pallone
DN.J.-6
 
   Mike Parker
DMiss.-4
 
   Bill Paxon
RN.Y.-27
 
   Lewis F. Payne Jr.
DVa.-5
 
   Douglas Brian Peterson
DFla.-2
 
   Tom Petri
RWis.-6
 
   Owen B. Pickett
DVa.-2
 
   J.J. Pickle
DTexas-10
 
   Richard W. Pombo
RCalif.-11
 
   John Edward Porter
RIll.-10
 
   Rob Portman
ROhio-2
 
   Glenn Poshard
DIll.-19
 
   Deborah D. Pryce
ROhio-15
 
   James Henry Quillen
RTenn.-1
 
   Jack Quinn
RN.Y.-30
 
   Nick J. Rahall II
DW.Va.-3
 
   James M. Ramstad
RMinn.-3
 
   Arthur Ravenel
RS.C.-1
 
   Jack Reed
DR.I.-2
 
   Ralph Regula
ROhio-16
 
   Bill Richardson
DN.M.-3
 
   Thomas J. Ridge
RPa.-21
 
   Pat Roberts
RKan.-1
 
   Tim Roemer
DInd.-3
 
   Harold Rogers
RKy.-5
 
   Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
RFla.-18
 
   Marge Roukema
RN.J.-5
 
   James Roy Rowland
DGa.-8
 
   George Edward Sangmeister
DIll.-11
 
   William Sarpalius
DTexas-13
 
   H. James Saxton
RN.J.-3
 
   Dan Schaefer
RColo.-6
 
   Steven Schiff
RN.M.-1
 
   E. Clay Shaw
RFla.-22
 
   Karen Shepherd
DUtah-2
 
   Norman Sisisky
DVa.-4
 
   Joe Skeen
RN.M.-2
 
   Ike Skelton
DMo.-4
 
   Neal Edward Smith
DIowa-4
 
   Nick Smith
RMich.-7
 
   Christopher H. Smith
RN.J.-4
 
   Robert F. Smith
ROre.-2
 
   Lamar Smith
RTexas-21
 
   Olympia J. Snowe
RMaine-2
 
   Gerald B.H. Solomon
RN.Y.-22
 
   Floyd Spence
RS.C.-2
 
   John M. Spratt Jr.
DS.C.-5
 
   Cliff Stearns
RFla.-6
 
   Charles W. Stenholm
DTexas-17
 
   Bob Stump
RAriz.-3
 
   Bart Stupak
DMich.-1
 
   Donald Kenneth Sundquist
RTenn.-7
 
   Richard Swett
DN.H.-2
 
   James M. Talent
RMo.-2
 
   John Tanner
DTenn.-8
 
   Gene Taylor
DMiss.-5
 
   Charles H. Taylor
RN.C.-11
 
   Frank Tejeda
DTexas-28
 
   William M. Thomas
RCalif.-21
 
   Craig Thomas
RWyo.-1
 
   Bennie Thompson
DMiss.-2
 
   Karen L. Thurman
DFla.-5
 
   Peter Gerard Torkildsen
RMass.-6
 
   Tim Valentine
DN.C.-2
 
   Harold Lee Volkmer
DMo.-9
 
   Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
RNev.-2
 
   James T. Walsh
RN.Y.-25
 
   W. Curtis Weldon
RPa.-7
 
   Jamie Lloyd Whitten
DMiss.-1
 
   Charles Wilson
DTexas-2
 
   Robert E. Wise Jr.
DW.Va.-2
 
   Frank R. Wolf
RVa.-10
 
   Don Young
RAlaska-1
 
   C. W. Bill Young
RFla.-10
 
   William H. Zeliff
RN.H.-1

No Votes (194)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Gary L. Ackerman
DN.Y.-5
 
   Wayne A. Allard
RColo.-4
 
   Thomas H. Andrews
DMaine-1
 
   Douglas Applegate
DOhio-18
 
   Bill Archer
RTexas-7
 
   Jim Bacchus
DFla.-15
 
   Bill Barrett
RNeb.-3
 
   Thomas M. Barrett
DWis.-5
 
   Xavier Becerra
DCalif.-30
 
   Anthony C. Beilenson
DCalif.-24
 
   Howard L. Berman
DCalif.-26
 
   Lucien E. Blackwell
DPa.-2
 
   David E. Bonior
DMich.-10
 
   Robert A. Borski
DPa.-3
 
   Rick Boucher
DVa.-9
 
   George E. Brown
DCalif.-42
 
   Sherrod Brown
DOhio-13
 
   Leslie L. Byrne
DVa.-11
 
   Dave Camp
RMich.-4
 
   Maria Cantwell
DWash.-1
 
   Benjamin L. Cardin
DMd.-3
 
   Bob Carr
DMich.-8
 
   Jim Chapman
DTexas-1
 
   William Clay
DMo.-1
 
   Eva Clayton
DN.C.-1
 
   Ronald D. Coleman
DTexas-16
 
   Cardiss Collins
DIll.-7
 
   Barbara-Rose Collins
DMich.-15
 
   John Conyers Jr.
DMich.-14
 
   Sam Coppersmith
DAriz.-1
 
   Christopher Cox
RCalif.-47
 
   William J. Coyne
DPa.-14
 
   Philip M. Crane
RIll.-8
 
   Pat Danner
DMo.-6
 
   Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
DTexas-15
 
   Peter A. DeFazio
DOre.-4
 
   Rosa DeLauro
DConn.-3
 
   Thomas Dale DeLay
RTexas-22
 
   Ronald V. Dellums
DCalif.-9
 
   Butler C. Derrick
DS.C.-3
 
   Peter Deutsch
DFla.-20
 
   Norman D. Dicks
DWash.-6
 
   John D. Dingell
DMich.-16
 
   Julian C. Dixon
DCalif.-32
 
   Calvin M. Dooley
DCalif.-20
 
   Richard J. Durbin
DIll.-20
 
   Don Edwards
DCalif.-16
 
   Karan English
DAriz.-6
 
   Anna G. Eshoo
DCalif.-14
 
   Lane A. Evans
DIll.-17
 
   Sam Farr
DCalif.-17
 
   Vic Fazio
DCalif.-3
 
   Bob Filner
DCalif.-50
 
   Floyd H. Flake
DN.Y.-6
 
   Tom Foglietta
DPa.-1
 
   William D. Ford
DMich.-13
 
   Harold E. Ford
DTenn.-9
 
   Barney Frank
DMass.-4
 
   Bob Franks
RN.J.-7
 
   Elizabeth Furse
DOre.-1
 
   Sam Gejdenson
DConn.-2
 
   Richard Andrew Gephardt
DMo.-3
 
   Wayne T. Gilchrest
RMd.-1
 
   Dan Glickman
DKan.-4
 
   Henry B. Gonzalez
DTexas-20
 
   Gene Green
DTexas-29
 
   Luis V. Gutiérrez
DIll.-4
 
   Tony P. Hall
DOhio-3
 
   Daniel Hamburg
DCalif.-1
 
   Lee H. Hamilton
DInd.-9
 
   Alcee L. Hastings
DFla.-23
 
   Bill Hefner
DN.C.-8
 
   Maurice D. Hinchey
DN.Y.-26
 
   David Lee Hobson
ROhio-7
 
   Martin R. Hoke
ROhio-10
 
   Stephen Horn
RCalif.-38
 
   Michael Huffington
RCalif.-22
 
   Jay Inslee
DWash.-4
 
   Ernest J. Istook
ROkla.-5
 
   Andrew Jacobs Jr.
DInd.-10
 
   William J. Jefferson
DLa.-2
 
   Nancy Lee Johnson
RConn.-6
 
   Harry A. Johnston
DFla.-19
 
   Paul E. Kanjorski
DPa.-11
 
   Marcy Kaptur
DOhio-9
 
   John R. Kasich
ROhio-12
 
   Joseph P. Kennedy II
DMass.-8
 
   Barbara B. Kennelly
DConn.-1
 
   Dale E. Kildee
DMich.-9
 
   Gerald D. Kleczka
DWis.-4
 
   Herbert C. Klein
DN.J.-8
 
   Scott L. Klug
RWis.-2
 
   Joseph K. Knollenberg
RMich.-11
 
   Michael J. Kopetski
DOre.-5
 
   Mike Kreidler
DWash.-9
 
   John J. LaFalce
DN.Y.-29
 
   Blanche Lincoln
DArk.-1
 
   Larry LaRocco
DIdaho-1
 
   James A. Leach
RIowa-1
 
   Richard H. Lehman
DCalif.-19
 
   Sander M. Levin
DMich.-12
 
   Jerry Lewis
RCalif.-40
 
   John Lewis
DGa.-5
 
   Jill Lynette Long Thompson
DInd.-4
 
   Nita M. Lowey
DN.Y.-18
 
   Carolyn B. Maloney
DN.Y.-14
 
   David Scott Mann
DOhio-1
 
   Thomas J. Manton
DN.Y.-7
 
   Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
DPa.-13
 
   Edward J. Markey
DMass.-7
 
   Matthew G. Martinez
DCalif.-31
 
   Robert T. Matsui
DCalif.-5
 
   Jim McDermott
DWash.-7
 
   Cynthia McKinney
DGa.-11
 
   Martin T. Meehan
DMass.-5
 
   Kweisi Mfume
DMd.-7
 
   George Miller
DCalif.-7
 
   Dan Miller
RFla.-13
 
   Norman Y. Mineta
DCalif.-15
 
   David Minge
DMinn.-2
 
   Patsy T. Mink
DHawaii-2
 
   Joe Moakley
DMass.-9
 
   Alan B. Mollohan
DW.Va.-1
 
   Austin John Murphy
DPa.-20
 
   Jerrold Nadler
DN.Y.-8
 
   Richard E. Neal
DMass.-2
 
   Stephen Lybrook Neal
DN.C.-5
 
   James Allen Nussle
RIowa-2
 
   James L. Oberstar
DMinn.-8
 
   David R. Obey
DWis.-7
 
   John W. Olver
DMass.-1
 
   Solomon P. Ortiz
DTexas-27
 
   Major R. Owens
DN.Y.-11
 
   Ed Pastor
DAriz.-2
 
   Donald M. Payne
DN.J.-10
 
   Nancy Pelosi
DCalif.-8
 
   Timothy J. Penny
DMinn.-1
 
   Collin C. Peterson
DMinn.-7
 
   Earl Pomeroy
DN.D.-1
 
   David E. Price
DN.C.-4
 
   Charles B. Rangel
DN.Y.-15
 
   Mel Reynolds
DIll.-2
 
   Dana Rohrabacher
RCalif.-45
 
   Charles Grandison Rose
DN.C.-7
 
   Daniel David Rostenkowski
DIll.-5
 
   Toby A. Roth
RWis.-8
 
   Lucille Roybal-Allard
DCalif.-33
 
   Ed Royce
RCalif.-39
 
   Bobby L. Rush
DIll.-1
 
   Martin Olav Sabo
DMinn.-5
 
   Bernard Sanders
IDVt.-1
 
   Richard J. Santorum
RPa.-18
 
   Tom Sawyer
DOhio-14
 
   Lynn Schenk
DCalif.-49
 
   Patricia Scott Schroeder
DColo.-1
 
   Charles E. Schumer
DN.Y.-9
 
   Robert C. Scott
DVa.-3
 
   F. James Sensenbrenner
RWis.-9
 
   José E. Serrano
DN.Y.-16
 
   Philip Riley Sharp
DInd.-2
 
   Christopher H. Shays
RConn.-4
 
   Bud Shuster
RPa.-9
 
   David E. Skaggs
DColo.-2
 
   James Charles Slattery
DKan.-2
 
   Louise M. Slaughter
DN.Y.-28
 
   Pete Stark
DCalif.-13
 
   Louis Stokes
DOhio-11
 
   Ted Strickland
DOhio-6
 
   Gerry Eastman Studds
DMass.-10
 
   Allan Byron Swift
DWash.-2
 
   Michael Lynn Synar
DOkla.-2
 
   Raymond Hoyt Thornton
DArk.-2
 
   Esteban Edward Torres
DCalif.-34
 
   Robert G. Torricelli
DN.J.-9
 
   Edolphus Towns
DN.Y.-10
 
   James A. Traficant Jr.
DOhio-17
 
   Walter R. Tucker III
DCalif.-37
 
   Jolene Unsoeld
DWash.-3
 
   Fred Upton
RMich.-6
 
   Nydia M. Velázquez
DN.Y.-12
 
   Bruce F. Vento
DMinn.-4
 
   Peter J. Visclosky
DInd.-1
 
   Robert Smith Walker
RPa.-16
 
   Craig Anthony Washington
DTexas-18
 
   Maxine Waters
DCalif.-35
 
   Melvin Watt
DN.C.-12
 
   Henry A. Waxman
DCalif.-29
 
   Alan Dupree Wheat
DMo.-5
 
   John Patrick Williams
DMont.-1
 
   Lynn Woolsey
DCalif.-6
 
   Ron Wyden
DOre.-3
 
   Albert Russell Wynn
DMd.-4
 
   Sidney R. Yates
DIll.-9
 
   Richard Zimmer
RN.J.-12

Did Not Vote (3)

MemberPartyDist.
 
   Eliot L. Engel
DN.Y.-17
 
   Thomas S. Foley
DWash.-5
 
   Tim Johnson
DS.D.-1
 
   William J. Tauzin
DLa.-3

Present (0)

MemberPartyDist.