House Vote 73 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 54 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 19 
229 
249
229
19
1
 
No 135 
140
5
135
 
Other* 21 
21 
42
21
21
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (249)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Glenn Lee English
D OK-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
William H. Natcher
D KY-2
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (140)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (41)

Member Party Dist.
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Paul B. Henry
R MI-3
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page