House Vote 144 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: TO CONTROL AND PREVENT CRIME
Result: Passed by a margin of 71 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 65 
219 
285
219
65
1
 
No 107 
34 
141
34
107
 
Other*
7
3
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (285)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (141)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (7)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page