House Vote 209 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 42 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 16 
221 
238
221
16
1
 
No 147 
152
5
147
 
Other* 14 
30 
44
30
14
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (238)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (152)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (43)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page