House Vote 329 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: EXPEDITED RESCISSIONS ACT
Result: Passed by a margin of 136 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 169 
173 
342
173
169
 
No
68 
69
68
1
 
Other*
15 
24
15
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (342)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (69)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (23)

Member Party Dist.
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page