House Vote 340 - ON MOTION TO INSTRUCT CONFEREES

Description: CRIME CONTROL AND PREVENTION
Result: Passed by a margin of 81 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 160 
131 
291
131
160
 
No 12 
115 
128
115
12
1
 
Other*
10 
16
10
6
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (291)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (128)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (15)

Member Party Dist.
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page