House Vote 349 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1994
Result: Passed by a margin of 154 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 117 
227 
345
227
117
1
 
No 35 
36
1
35
 
Other* 26 
28 
54
28
26
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (345)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (36)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16

Did Not Vote (53)

Member Party Dist.
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page