House Vote 358 - MOTION TO INSTRUCT CONFEREES

Description: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APPROPRIATIONS FOR F.Y. 1995
Result: Passed by a margin of 107 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 172 
144 
316
144
172
 
No
99 
101
99
1
1
 
Other*
13 
18
13
5
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (316)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (101)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (17)

Member Party Dist.
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page