House Vote 416 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: CRIME CONTROL AND PREVENTION
Result: Passed by a margin of 19 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 46 
188 
235
188
46
1
 
No 131 
64 
195
64
131
 
Other*
5
4
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (235)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (195)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (5)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page