House Vote 426 - ON MOTION TO INSTRUCT CONFEREES

Description: IMPROVING AMERICA
Result: Passed by a margin of 156 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 174 
195 
369
195
174
 
No
54 
55
54
1
 
Other*
11
7
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (369)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Michael Andrews
D TX-25
 
Douglas Applegate
D OH-18
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Peter Barca
D WI-1
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Tom Barlow
D KY-1
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Helen Delich Bentley
R MD-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
James H. Bilbray
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Lucien E. Blackwell
D PA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Jack B. Brooks
D TX-9
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Leslie L. Byrne
D VA-11
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Maria Cantwell
D WA-1
 
Bob Carr
D MI-8
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jim Cooper
D TN-4
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
George Darden
D GA-7
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
D GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Butler C. Derrick
D SC-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Bill Emerson
R MO-8
 
Karan English
D AZ-6
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Hamilton Fish Jr.
R NY-19
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
William D. Ford
D MI-13
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Dan Glickman
D KS-4
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Rod Grams
R MN-6
 
Fred Grandy
R IA-5
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter D. Hoagland
D NE-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
George J. Hochbrueckner
D NY-1
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Michael Huffington
R CA-22
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Earl Dewitt Hutto
D FL-1
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Don Johnson
D GA-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Herbert C. Klein
D NJ-8
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Mike Kreidler
D WA-9
 
Jon Kyl
R AZ-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
H. Martin Lancaster
D NC-3
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Larry LaRocco
D ID-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Richard H. Lehman
D CA-19
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
David A. Levy
R NY-4
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Thomas F. Lewis
R FL-16
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Marilyn Laird Lloyd
D TN-3
 
Jill Lynette Long Thompson
D IN-4
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Ronald K. Machtley
R RI-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
David Scott Mann
D OH-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Romano L. Mazzoli
D KY-3
 
Alfred A. McCandless
R CA-44
 
Frank McCloskey
D IN-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
David Keith McCurdy
D OK-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
John Alexander, III McMillan
R NC-9
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Austin John Murphy
D PA-20
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Stephen Lybrook Neal
D NC-5
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Timothy J. Penny
D MN-1
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
J.J. Pickle
D TX-10
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Arthur Ravenel
R SC-1
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Thomas J. Ridge
R PA-21
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Daniel David Rostenkowski
D IL-5
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
James Roy Rowland
D GA-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
George Edward Sangmeister
D IL-11
 
Richard J. Santorum
R PA-18
 
William Sarpalius
D TX-13
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Philip Riley Sharp
D IN-2
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Karen Shepherd
D UT-2
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
James Charles Slattery
D KS-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Neal Edward Smith
D IA-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Olympia J. Snowe
R ME-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Richard Swett
D NH-2
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Craig Thomas
R WY-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Jolene Unsoeld
D WA-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Tim Valentine
D NC-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Jamie Lloyd Whitten
D MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (55)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Andrews
D ME-1
 
Jim Bacchus
D FL-15
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Sam Coppersmith
D AZ-1
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Don Edwards
D CA-16
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Eric D. Fingerhut
D OH-19
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Daniel Hamburg
D CA-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
William J. Hughes
D NJ-2
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Michael J. Kopetski
D OR-5
 
Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
D PA-13
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Lynn Schenk
D CA-49
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Allan Byron Swift
D WA-2
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (10)

Member Party Dist.
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Thomas S. Foley
D WA-5
 
Dean A. Gallo
R NJ-11
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James M. Inhofe
R OK-1
 
Robert H. Michel
R IL-18
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Donald Kenneth Sundquist
R TN-7
 
Michael Lynn Synar
D OK-2
 
Craig Anthony Washington
D TX-18
 
Alan Dupree Wheat
D MO-5

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page