House Vote 356 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Description: Miller of California amendment
Result: Failed by a margin of 110 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 17 
78 
96
78
17
1
 
No 203 
112 
315
112
203
 
Other* 11 
13 
24
13
11
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (96)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (315)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (23)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page