House Vote 386 - On Ordering the Previous Question

Description: Providing for consideration of H.R. 1817; Military Construction Appropriations for fiscal year 1996
Result: Passed by a margin of 21 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 220 
223
3
220
 
No
178 
180
178
1
1
 
Other* 10 
22 
32
22
10
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (223)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

No Votes (180)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
D TX-14
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (31)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page