House Vote 430 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Description: Constitutional Amendment prohibiting the physical desecration of the flag of the United States
Result: Failed by a margin of 154 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
62 
63
62
1
 
No 230 
138 
369
138
230
1
 
Other*
3
2
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (63)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1

No Votes (369)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (2)

Member Party Dist.
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page