House Vote 608 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Bosnia and Herzegovina Self-Defense Act of 1995
Result: Passed by a margin of 84 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 204 
93 
298
93
204
1
 
No 25 
103 
128
103
25
 
Other*
9
6
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (298)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
D LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (128)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (8)

Member Party Dist.
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page