House Vote 637 - On Motion to Recommit Conference Report

Description: Legislative Branch Appropriations for fiscal year 1996
Result: Failed by a margin of 40 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
162 
164
162
1
1
 
No 224 
19 
243
19
224
 
Other*
20 
28
20
8
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (164)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (243)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (27)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page