House Vote 638 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: Legislative Branch Appropriations for fiscal year 1996
Result: Passed by a margin of 101 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 224 
81 
305
81
224
 
No
99 
101
99
1
1
 
Other*
21 
29
21
8
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (305)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Norman Y. Mineta
D CA-15
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (101)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (28)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Mel Reynolds
D IL-2
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page