House Vote 707 - Motion to recommit Conference Report with instructions

Description: Making Appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and related agencies for Fiscal Year 1996
Result: Failed by a margin of 54 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 29 
128 
158
128
29
1
 
No 201 
63 
264
63
201
 
Other*
11
8
3
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (158)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (264)

Member Party Dist.
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
D LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Mike Parker
D MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (10)

Member Party Dist.
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Walter R. Tucker III
D CA-37
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page