House Vote 132 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 140 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 202 
135 
338
135
202
1
 
No 16 
40 
56
40
16
 
Other* 18 
21 
39
20
18
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (338)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

No Votes (56)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (37)

Member Party Dist.
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (1)

Member Party Dist.
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page