House Vote 16 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: National Defense Authorization Act for FY 1996
Result: Passed by a margin of 78 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 202 
85 
287
85
202
 
No 27 
101 
129
101
27
1
 
Other*
11 
18
11
7
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (287)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

No Votes (129)

Member Party Dist.
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Kweisi Mfume
D MD-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (17)

Member Party Dist.
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Ron Wyden
D OR-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page