House Vote 243 - On Agreeing to the Amendment

Description: Obey of Wisconsin Amendment
Result: Failed by a margin of 110 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 10 
90 
101
90
10
1
 
No 217 
102 
319
102
217
 
Other*
15
6
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (101)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (319)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

Did Not Vote (14)

Member Party Dist.
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page