House Vote 360 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Energy and Water Appropriations, FY 1997
Result: Passed by a margin of 183 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 213 
177 
391
177
213
1
 
No 13 
10 
23
10
13
 
Other*
11 
20
11
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (391)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (23)

Member Party Dist.
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9

Did Not Vote (19)

Member Party Dist.
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page