House Vote 362 - On Agreeing to the Resolution

Bill:
Description: Providing for consideration of H.R, 3820; Campaign Finance Reform Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 64 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 157 
113 
270
113
157
 
No 65 
74 
140
74
65
1
 
Other* 13 
11 
24
11
13
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (270)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1

No Votes (140)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

Did Not Vote (23)

Member Party Dist.
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page