House Vote 366 - On Approving the Journal

Result: Passed by a margin of 88 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 137 
92 
229
92
137
 
No 14 
37 
51
37
14
 
Other* 84 
69 
154
69
84
1
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (229)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6

No Votes (51)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

Did Not Vote (153)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page