House Vote 89 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Immigration Act of 1995
Result: Passed by a margin of 122 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 228 
105 
333
105
228
 
No
80 
87
80
6
1
 
Other*
10 
12
10
2
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (333)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Wayne A. Allard
R CO-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Bill Baker
R CA-10
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Tom Bevill
D AL-4
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Peter I. Blute
R MA-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Bill K. Brewster
D OK-3
 
Glen Browder
D AL-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sam Brownback
R KS-2
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jim Chapman
D TX-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Dick Chrysler
R MI-8
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
William F. Clinger Jr.
R PA-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Wes Cooley
R OR-2
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Frank Cremeans
R OH-6
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Richard J. Durbin
D IL-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Jack Milton Fields
R TX-8
 
Michael P. Flanagan
R IL-5
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford
D TN-9
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Gary A. Franks
R CT-5
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Dan Frisa
R NY-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
David Funderburk
R NC-2
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Pete Geren
D TX-12
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Steve Gunderson
R WI-3
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Melton D. Hancock
R MO-7
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
James A. Hayes
R LA-7
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Fred Heineman
R NC-4
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Martin R. Hoke
R OH-10
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Tim Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Andrew Jacobs Jr.
D IN-10
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Tim Johnson
D SD-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Gregory H. Laughlin
R TX-14
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
James Ross Lightfoot
R IA-3
 
Blanche Lincoln
D AR-1
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
James Longley
R ME-1
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
William J. Martini
R NJ-8
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Jan Meyers
R KS-3
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Susan Molinari
R NY-13
 
Sonny Montgomery
D MS-3
 
Carlos John Moorhead
R CA-27
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
John T. Myers
R IN-7
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
William Orton
D UT-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Lewis F. Payne Jr.
D VA-5
 
Douglas Brian Peterson
D FL-2
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James Henry Quillen
R TN-1
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Jack Reed
D RI-2
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Pat Roberts
R KS-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Toby A. Roth
R WI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Andrea Seastrand
R CA-22
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Steve Stockman
R TX-9
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Randy J. Tate
R WA-9
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Frank Tejeda
D TX-28
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Raymond Hoyt Thornton
D AR-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Peter Gerard Torkildsen
R MA-6
 
Robert G. Torricelli
D NJ-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Harold Lee Volkmer
D MO-9
 
Barbara Farrell Vucanovich
R NV-2
 
Enid Greene Waldholtz
R UT-2
 
Robert Smith Walker
R PA-16
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
John Patrick Williams
D MT-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10
 
William H. Zeliff
R NH-1
 
Richard Zimmer
R NJ-12

No Votes (87)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Anthony C. Beilenson
D CA-24
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
John W. Bryant
D TX-5
 
Jim Bunn
R OR-5
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Ronald D. Coleman
D TX-16
 
Barbara-Rose Collins
D MI-15
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Eligio 'Kiki' de la Garza
D TX-15
 
Ronald V. Dellums
D CA-9
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Cleo Fields
D LA-4
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Floyd H. Flake
D NY-6
 
Tom Foglietta
D PA-1
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Sam Gibbons
D FL-11
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Bill Richardson
D NM-3
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Patricia Scott Schroeder
D CO-1
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Michael Delavan Ward
D KY-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (12)

Member Party Dist.
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Cardiss Collins
D IL-7
 
Robert K. Dornan
R CA-46
 
Harry A. Johnston
D FL-19
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Charles Grandison Rose
D NC-7
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Gerry Eastman Studds
D MA-10
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Charles Wilson
D TX-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page