House Vote 191 - Recommit Conference Report With Instructions

Bill:
Description: Building Efficient Surface Transportation and Equity Act
Result: Failed by a margin of 3 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 87 
102 
190
102
87
1
 
No 114 
81 
195
81
114
 
Other* 26 
23 
49
23
26
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (190)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Walter Capps
D CA-22
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (195)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2

Did Not Vote (49)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page