House Vote 24 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Federal Agency Compliance Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 32 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 191 
50 
241
50
191
 
No 31 
144 
176
144
31
1
 
Other*
14
9
5
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (241)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (176)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (13)

Member Party Dist.
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page