House Vote 430 - Previous question on motion to instruct conferees

Bill:
Description: Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999
Result: Passed by a margin of 132 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 154 
176 
331
176
154
1
 
No 65 
66
1
65
 
Other*
29 
38
29
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (331)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Walter Capps
D CA-22
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (66)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15

Did Not Vote (37)

Member Party Dist.
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page