House Vote 449 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Foreign Operations Appropriations for F.Y. 1999
Result: Passed by a margin of 46 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 186 
69 
255
69
186
 
No 34 
126 
161
126
34
1
 
Other*
11 
19
11
8
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (255)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1

No Votes (161)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Walter Capps
D CA-22
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (18)

Member Party Dist.
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page