House Vote 46 - On Motion to Recommit with Instructions

Bill:
Description: African Growth and Opportunity Act
Result: Failed by a margin of 16 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 66 
126 
193
126
66
1
 
No 157 
67 
224
67
157
 
Other*
10 
14
10
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (193)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

No Votes (224)

Member Party Dist.
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (13)

Member Party Dist.
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Steven Schiff
R NM-1
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page