House Vote 538 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations, FY 1999
Result: Passed by a margin of 118 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 162 
170 
333
170
162
1
 
No 64 
31 
95
31
64
 
Other*
7
5
2
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (333)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Scotty Baesler
D KY-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Sonny Bono
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Jim Bunning
R KY-4
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Walter Capps
D CA-22
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Michael D. Crapo
R ID-2
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Harris W. Fawell
R IL-13
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Jon D. Fox
R PA-13
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elizabeth Furse
D OR-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Newt Gingrich
R GA-6
 
Henry B. Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Lee H. Hamilton
D IN-9
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Bill Hefner
D NC-8
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Joseph P. Kennedy II
D MA-8
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Barbara B. Kennelly
D CT-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Jay Kim
R CA-41
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-4
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Bob Livingston
R LA-1
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Thomas J. Manton
D NY-7
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Joseph M. McDade
R PA-10
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Paul McHale
D PA-15
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-11
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Mike Parker
R MS-4
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Bill Paxon
R NY-27
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Bill Redmond
R NM-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Dan Schaefer
R CO-6
 
Charles E. Schumer
D NY-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Robert F. Smith
R OR-2
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vince Snowbarger
R KS-3
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Gerald B.H. Solomon
R NY-22
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Louis Stokes
D OH-11
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Esteban Edward Torres
D CA-34
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (95)

Member Party Dist.
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Jon Christensen
R NE-2
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
John Ensign
R NV-1
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Bob Inglis
R SC-4
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jay W. Johnson
D WI-8
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Scott L. Klug
R WI-2
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Mark W. Neumann
R WI-1
 
Michael Pappas
R NJ-12
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Frank Riggs
R CA-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
David E. Skaggs
D CO-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Linda Smith
R WA-3
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Rick White
R WA-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Sidney R. Yates
D IL-9

Did Not Vote (7)

Member Party Dist.
 
Vic Fazio
D CA-3
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Glenn Poshard
D IL-19
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page