House Vote 266 - On Motion to Instruct Conferees

Bill:
Description: DOD Authorization for FY 2000
Result: Passed by a margin of 46 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 66 
194 
261
194
66
1
 
No 150 
12 
162
12
150
 
Other*
12
3
4
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (261)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
R NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (162)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Virgil H. Goode
D VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Steven T. Kuykendall
R CA-36
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1

Did Not Vote (7)

Member Party Dist.
 
George E. Brown
D CA-42
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Present (5)

Member Party Dist.
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page