House Vote 30 - Suspend the rules and pass

Bill:
Description: To redesignate the Facility of the U.S. Postal Service in Greenville, South Carolina as the Keith D. Oglesby Station
Result: Passed by a margin of 125 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 195 
180 
377
180
195
2
 
No
0
 
Other* 27 
31 
58
31
27
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (377)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
D NY-1
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (57)

Member Party Dist.
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Steven T. Kuykendall
R CA-36
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page