House Vote 594 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: Water Resources Development Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 154 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 179 
131 
312
131
179
2
 
No
2
2
 
Other* 41 
78 
119
78
41
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (312)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Steven T. Kuykendall
R CA-36
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
R CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (2)

Member Party Dist.
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1

Did Not Vote (119)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Michael P. Forbes
D NY-1
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page