House Vote 9 - On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass

Bill:
Description: Poison Control Center Enhancement and Awareness Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 115 votes (2/3rds majority needed to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 187 
189 
378
189
187
2
 
No 16 
16
16
 
Other* 19 
22 
41
22
19
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (378)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Bill Barrett
R NE-3
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Herbert H. Bateman
R VA-1
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Brian P. Bilbray
R CA-49
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Tom Bliley
R VA-7
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Tom Campbell
R CA-15
 
Charles T. Canady
R FL-12
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
William Clay
D MO-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Merrill Cook
R UT-2
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Jay Dickey
R AR-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Julian C. Dixon
D CA-32
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Thomas W. Ewing
R IL-15
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Michael P. Forbes
D NY-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Tillie K. Fowler
R FL-4
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Bob Franks
R NJ-7
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Sam Gejdenson
D CT-2
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Rick Hill
R MT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
John R. Kasich
R OH-12
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Ron Klink
D PA-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Steven T. Kuykendall
R CA-36
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Rick Lazio
R NY-2
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Matthew G. Martinez
D CA-31
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Bill McCollum
R FL-8
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
Jack Metcalf
R WA-2
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
David Minge
D MN-2
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ron Packard
R CA-48
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Edward A. Pease
R IN-7
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Owen B. Pickett
D VA-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
John Edward Porter
R IL-10
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
James E. Rogan
R CA-27
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Norman Sisisky
D VA-4
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Floyd Spence
R SC-2
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Debbie Stabenow
D MI-8
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
James M. Talent
R MO-2
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Robert A. Weygand
D RI-2
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Robert E. Wise Jr.
D WV-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (16)

Member Party Dist.
 
Bill Archer
R TX-7
 
Helen Chenoweth-Hage
R ID-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Asa Hutchinson
R AR-3
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Mark Sanford
R SC-1
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15

Did Not Vote (40)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Tom Coburn
R OK-2
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Pat Danner
D MO-6
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
William F. Goodling
R PA-19
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
David M. McIntosh
R IN-2
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Joe Moakley
D MA-9
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Matt Salmon
R AZ-1
 
Joe Scarborough
R FL-1
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Bruce F. Vento
D MN-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page