House Vote 482 - On Agreeing to the Conference Report

Bill:
Description: District of Columbia Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2002
Result: Passed by a margin of 108 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 121 
180 
302
180
121
1
 
No 67 
16 
84
16
67
1
 
Other* 33 
15 
48
15
33
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (302)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-49
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Felix J. Grucci Jr.
R NY-1
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-27
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-31
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-32
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (84)

Member Party Dist.
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-2
 
Brian D. Kerns
R IN-7
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1

Did Not Vote (47)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-1
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Steve Largent
R OK-1
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Mike Pence
R IN-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Don Young
R AK-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page