House Vote 105 - On Motion to Instruct Conferees

Bill:
Description: Farm Security Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 64 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 92 
180 
273
180
92
1
 
No 121 
21 
143
21
121
1
 
Other*
10 
19
10
9
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (273)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-49
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-1
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-2
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-27
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-31
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Diane Watson
D CA-32
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

No Votes (143)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Felix J. Grucci Jr.
R NY-1
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Brian D. Kerns
R IN-7
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Mike Pence
R IN-2
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (18)

Member Party Dist.
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page