House Vote 196 - On Motion that the Committee Rise

Bill:
Description: 2002 Supplemental Appropriations Act for Further Recovery From and Response To Terrorist Attacks on the United States
Result: Failed by a margin of 59 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes
132 
134
132
1
1
 
No 198 
51 
250
51
198
1
 
Other* 23 
28 
51
28
23
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (134)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-27
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-31
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4

No Votes (250)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-49
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-1
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Felix J. Grucci Jr.
R NY-1
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-2
 
Brian D. Kerns
R IN-7
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Diane Watson
D CA-32
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

Did Not Vote (50)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Mike Pence
R IN-2
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page