House Vote 248 - On Passage

Bill:
Description: Retirement Savings Security Act
Result: Passed by a margin of 118 votes (simple majority required to pass)
Date: ()
R D Total
Yes 192 
115 
308
115
192
1
 
No
69 
70
69
1
 
Other* 30 
27 
57
27
30
 
*Includes members who did not vote or voted "present"

Complete Roll Call

Explanation available
Mistaken vote

Yes Votes (308)

Member Party Dist.
 
Neil Abercrombie
D HI-1
 
Robert B. Aderholt
R AL-4
 
Todd Akin
R MO-2
 
Thomas H. Allen
D ME-1
 
Richard K. Armey
R TX-26
 
Spencer Bachus
R AL-6
 
Brian Baird
D WA-3
 
John Baldacci
D ME-2
 
Cass Ballenger
R NC-10
 
Bob Barr
R GA-7
 
Thomas M. Barrett
D WI-5
 
Roscoe G. Bartlett
R MD-6
 
Joe L. Barton
R TX-6
 
Charles F. Bass
R NH-2
 
Ken Bentsen
D TX-25
 
Douglas K. Bereuter
R NE-1
 
Shelley Berkley
D NV-1
 
Judy Biggert
R IL-13
 
Sanford D. Bishop Jr.
D GA-2
 
Earl Blumenauer
D OR-3
 
Roy Blunt
R MO-7
 
Sherwood L. Boehlert
R NY-23
 
John A. Boehner
R OH-8
 
Henry Bonilla
R TX-23
 
Mary Bono Mack
R CA-44
 
John Boozman
R AR-3
 
Leonard L. Boswell
D IA-3
 
Rick Boucher
D VA-9
 
Robert A. Brady
D PA-1
 
Kevin Brady
R TX-8
 
Henry E. Brown Jr.
R SC-1
 
Ed Bryant
R TN-7
 
Richard M. Burr
R NC-5
 
Ken Calvert
R CA-43
 
Dave Camp
R MI-4
 
Christopher B. Cannon
R UT-3
 
Eric Cantor
R VA-7
 
Shelley Moore Capito
R WV-2
 
Lois Capps
D CA-22
 
Benjamin L. Cardin
D MD-3
 
Brad Carson
D OK-2
 
Michael N. Castle
R DE-1
 
Steven J. Chabot
R OH-1
 
Saxby Chambliss
R GA-8
 
Eva Clayton
D NC-1
 
Bob Clement
D TN-5
 
James E. Clyburn
D SC-6
 
Howard Coble
R NC-6
 
Michael Allen Collins
R GA-3
 
Larry Combest
R TX-19
 
Gary Condit
D CA-18
 
John Cooksey
R LA-5
 
Jerry F. Costello
D IL-12
 
Christopher Cox
R CA-47
 
Robert E. Cramer
D AL-5
 
Philip M. Crane
R IL-8
 
Ander Crenshaw
R FL-4
 
Joseph Crowley
D NY-7
 
Barbara L. Cubin
R WY-1
 
John Culberson
R TX-7
 
Elijah E. Cummings
D MD-7
 
Susan A. Davis
D CA-49
 
James Davis
D FL-11
 
Jo Ann S. Davis
R VA-1
 
Thomas M. Davis
R VA-11
 
Nathan Deal
R GA-9
 
Peter A. DeFazio
D OR-4
 
Diana DeGette
D CO-1
 
Thomas Dale DeLay
R TX-22
 
Jim DeMint
R SC-4
 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
R FL-21
 
Calvin M. Dooley
D CA-20
 
John T. Doolittle
R CA-4
 
Mike Doyle
D PA-18
 
David Dreier
R CA-28
 
John J. Duncan Jr.
R TN-2
 
Jennifer B. Dunn
R WA-8
 
Chet Edwards
D TX-11
 
Vernon J. Ehlers
R MI-3
 
Robert L. Ehrlich
R MD-2
 
Jo Ann Emerson
R MO-8
 
Eliot L. Engel
D NY-17
 
Phil English
R PA-21
 
Anna G. Eshoo
D CA-14
 
Bob Etheridge
D NC-2
 
Lane A. Evans
D IL-17
 
Sam Farr
D CA-17
 
Michael Ferguson
R NJ-7
 
Jeff Flake
R AZ-1
 
Ernest Lee Fletcher
R KY-6
 
Mark Adam Foley
R FL-16
 
J. Randy Forbes
R VA-4
 
Vito J. Fossella
R NY-13
 
Rodney Frelinghuysen
R NJ-11
 
Martin Frost
D TX-24
 
Elton Gallegly
R CA-23
 
George W. Gekas
R PA-17
 
James A. Gibbons
R NV-2
 
Wayne T. Gilchrest
R MD-1
 
Benjamin A. Gilman
R NY-20
 
Charlie Gonzalez
D TX-20
 
Virgil H. Goode
ID VA-5
 
Robert W. Goodlatte
R VA-6
 
Bart Gordon
D TN-6
 
Porter J. Goss
R FL-14
 
Lindsey Graham
R SC-3
 
Kay Granger
R TX-12
 
Sam Graves
R MO-6
 
Mark A. Green
R WI-8
 
James C. Greenwood
R PA-8
 
Felix J. Grucci Jr.
R NY-1
 
Gilbert W. Gutknecht
R MN-1
 
Tony P. Hall
D OH-3
 
Ralph M. Hall
D TX-4
 
Jane Harman
D CA-36
 
Melissa A. Hart
R PA-4
 
J. Dennis Hastert
R IL-14
 
Doc Hastings
R WA-4
 
Robin C. Hayes
R NC-8
 
John D. Hayworth
R AZ-6
 
Joel Hefley
R CO-5
 
Wally Herger
R CA-2
 
Baron P. Hill
D IN-9
 
David Lee Hobson
R OH-7
 
Joseph M. Hoeffel
D PA-13
 
Peter Hoekstra
R MI-2
 
Tim Holden
D PA-6
 
Rush Holt
D NJ-12
 
Michael M. Honda
D CA-15
 
Darlene Hooley
D OR-5
 
Stephen Horn
R CA-38
 
John Nathan Hostettler
R IN-8
 
Steny H. Hoyer
D MD-5
 
Kenny C. Hulshof
R MO-9
 
Duncan L. Hunter
R CA-52
 
Henry John Hyde
R IL-6
 
Johnny Isakson
R GA-6
 
Steve Israel
D NY-2
 
Darrell Issa
R CA-48
 
Ernest J. Istook
R OK-5
 
Sheila Jackson-Lee
D TX-18
 
William J. Jefferson
D LA-2
 
Christopher John
D LA-7
 
Nancy Lee Johnson
R CT-6
 
Timothy V. Johnson
R IL-15
 
Sam Johnson
R TX-3
 
Walter B. Jones
R NC-3
 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones
D OH-11
 
Paul E. Kanjorski
D PA-11
 
Sue W. Kelly
R NY-19
 
Mark R. Kennedy
R MN-2
 
Patrick J. Kennedy
D RI-1
 
Brian D. Kerns
R IN-7
 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick
D MI-15
 
Ron Kind
D WI-3
 
Peter T. King
R NY-3
 
Jack Kingston
R GA-1
 
Mark Steven Kirk
R IL-10
 
Gerald D. Kleczka
D WI-4
 
Joseph K. Knollenberg
R MI-11
 
James T. Kolbe
R AZ-5
 
Nicholas V. Lampson
D TX-9
 
Jim Langevin
D RI-2
 
Rick Larsen
D WA-2
 
John B. Larson
D CT-1
 
Tom Latham
R IA-5
 
Steven C. LaTourette
R OH-19
 
James A. Leach
R IA-1
 
Jerry Lewis
R CA-40
 
Ron Lewis
R KY-2
 
John Linder
R GA-11
 
Frank A. LoBiondo
R NJ-2
 
Zoe Lofgren
D CA-16
 
Nita M. Lowey
D NY-18
 
Kenneth R. Lucas
D KY-4
 
Frank D. Lucas
R OK-6
 
Bill Luther
D MN-6
 
Stephen F. Lynch
D MA-9
 
James H. Maloney
D CT-5
 
Carolyn B. Maloney
D NY-14
 
Frank Mascara
D PA-20
 
Jim Matheson
D UT-2
 
Karen McCarthy
D MO-5
 
Carolyn McCarthy
D NY-4
 
Betty McCollum
D MN-4
 
John M. McHugh
R NY-24
 
Mike McIntyre
D NC-7
 
Howard P. McKeon
R CA-25
 
Martin T. Meehan
D MA-5
 
Gregory W. Meeks
D NY-6
 
Juanita Millender-McDonald
D CA-37
 
Gary G. Miller
R CA-41
 
Jeff Miller
R FL-1
 
Patsy T. Mink
D HI-2
 
Dennis Moore
D KS-3
 
Jerry Moran
R KS-1
 
James P. Moran
D VA-8
 
Constance A. Morella
R MD-8
 
Sue Myrick
R NC-9
 
Grace F. Napolitano
D CA-34
 
George R. Nethercutt
R WA-5
 
Robert William Ney
R OH-18
 
James Allen Nussle
R IA-2
 
Thomas William Osborne
R NE-3
 
Doug Ose
R CA-3
 
C.L. Otter
R ID-1
 
Michael G. Oxley
R OH-4
 
Frank Pallone
D NJ-6
 
Bill Pascrell Jr.
D NJ-8
 
Ron Paul
R TX-14
 
Collin C. Peterson
D MN-7
 
John E. Peterson
R PA-5
 
Tom Petri
R WI-6
 
David D. Phelps
D IL-19
 
Charles W. Pickering
R MS-3
 
Joe Pitts
R PA-16
 
Todd R. Platts
R PA-19
 
Richard W. Pombo
R CA-11
 
Earl Pomeroy
D ND-1
 
Rob Portman
R OH-2
 
David E. Price
D NC-4
 
Deborah D. Pryce
R OH-15
 
Adam H. Putnam
R FL-12
 
James M. Ramstad
R MN-3
 
Ralph Regula
R OH-16
 
Denny Rehberg
R MT-1
 
Thomas M. Reynolds
R NY-27
 
Ciro D. Rodriguez
D TX-28
 
Tim Roemer
D IN-3
 
Harold Rogers
R KY-5
 
Mike Rogers
R MI-8
 
Dana Rohrabacher
R CA-45
 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R FL-18
 
Mike Ross
D AR-4
 
Steven R. Rothman
D NJ-9
 
Ed Royce
R CA-39
 
Bobby L. Rush
D IL-1
 
Paul D. Ryan *
R WI-1
 
Jim R. Ryun
R KS-2
 
Loretta Sánchez
D CA-46
 
Max A. Sandlin
D TX-1
 
Tom Sawyer
D OH-14
 
H. James Saxton
R NJ-3
 
Bob Schaffer
R CO-4
 
Adam B. Schiff
D CA-27
 
Edward L. Schrock
R VA-2
 
F. James Sensenbrenner
R WI-9
 
José E. Serrano
D NY-16
 
Pete Sessions
R TX-5
 
John Shadegg
R AZ-4
 
E. Clay Shaw
R FL-22
 
Christopher H. Shays
R CT-4
 
Donald L. Sherwood
R PA-10
 
John Shimkus
R IL-20
 
Ronnie Shows
D MS-4
 
Bud Shuster
R PA-9
 
Robert Ruhl Simmons
R CT-2
 
Mike Simpson
R ID-2
 
Joe Skeen
R NM-2
 
Ike Skelton
D MO-4
 
Nick Smith
R MI-7
 
Christopher H. Smith
R NJ-4
 
Vic Snyder
D AR-2
 
Mark Souder
R IN-4
 
John M. Spratt Jr.
D SC-5
 
Cliff Stearns
R FL-6
 
Bob Stump
R AZ-3
 
Bart Stupak
D MI-1
 
John Sullivan
R OK-1
 
John E. Sununu
R NH-1
 
John E. Sweeney
R NY-22
 
Thomas G. Tancredo
R CO-6
 
John Tanner
D TN-8
 
Ellen O. Tauscher
D CA-10
 
William J. Tauzin
R LA-3
 
Charles H. Taylor
R NC-11
 
Lee Terry
R NE-2
 
William M. Thomas
R CA-21
 
Mike Thompson
D CA-1
 
Bennie Thompson
D MS-2
 
William M. Thornberry
R TX-13
 
John Thune
R SD-1
 
Karen L. Thurman
D FL-5
 
Todd Tiahrt
R KS-4
 
Pat Tiberi
R OH-12
 
Patrick J. Toomey
R PA-15
 
Edolphus Towns
D NY-10
 
Mark Udall
D CO-2
 
Fred Upton
R MI-6
 
Nydia M. Velázquez
D NY-12
 
David Vitter
R LA-1
 
Greg Walden
R OR-2
 
Zach Wamp
R TN-3
 
Wes Watkins
R OK-3
 
Melvin Watt
D NC-12
 
J.C. Watts
R OK-4
 
David J. Weldon
R FL-15
 
W. Curtis Weldon
R PA-7
 
Gerald C. Weller
R IL-11
 
Roger Wicker
R MS-1
 
Heather A. Wilson
R NM-1
 
Joe Wilson
R SC-2
 
Frank R. Wolf
R VA-10
 
Lynn Woolsey
D CA-6
 
David Wu
D OR-1
 
Albert Russell Wynn
D MD-4
 
Don Young
R AK-1
 
C. W. Bill Young
R FL-10

No Votes (70)

Member Party Dist.
 
Robert E. Andrews
D NJ-1
 
Tammy Baldwin
D WI-2
 
Marion Berry
D AR-1
 
Allen Boyd
D FL-2
 
Sherrod Brown
D OH-13
 
Michael E. Capuano
D MA-8
 
William Lacy Clay
D MO-1
 
John Conyers Jr.
D MI-14
 
Danny K. Davis
D IL-7
 
Bill Delahunt
D MA-10
 
Rosa DeLauro
D CT-3
 
Peter Deutsch
D FL-20
 
Norman D. Dicks
D WA-6
 
Lloyd Doggett
D TX-10
 
Chaka Fattah
D PA-2
 
Bob Filner
D CA-50
 
Harold E. Ford Jr.
D TN-9
 
Barney Frank
D MA-4
 
Richard Andrew Gephardt
D MO-3
 
Gene Green
D TX-29
 
Alcee L. Hastings
D FL-23
 
Maurice D. Hinchey
D NY-26
 
Rubén Hinojosa
D TX-15
 
Jay Inslee
D WA-1
 
Jesse L. Jackson Jr.
D IL-2
 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
D TX-30
 
Marcy Kaptur
D OH-9
 
Dale E. Kildee
D MI-9
 
Dennis J. Kucinich
D OH-10
 
Tom Lantos
D CA-12
 
Barbara Lee
D CA-9
 
Sander M. Levin
D MI-12
 
Edward J. Markey
D MA-7
 
Robert T. Matsui
D CA-5
 
Jim McDermott
D WA-7
 
Jim McGovern
D MA-3
 
Michael R. McNulty
D NY-21
 
Carrie P. Meek
D FL-17
 
George Miller
D CA-7
 
Alan B. Mollohan
D WV-1
 
Jerrold Nadler
D NY-8
 
Richard E. Neal
D MA-2
 
James L. Oberstar
D MN-8
 
David R. Obey
D WI-7
 
Major R. Owens
D NY-11
 
Ed Pastor
D AZ-2
 
Donald M. Payne
D NJ-10
 
Nancy Pelosi
D CA-8
 
Nick J. Rahall II
D WV-3
 
Charles B. Rangel
D NY-15
 
Lynn N. Rivers
D MI-13
 
Lucille Roybal-Allard
D CA-33
 
Martin Olav Sabo
D MN-5
 
Bernard Sanders
ID VT-1
 
Jan Schakowsky
D IL-9
 
Robert C. Scott
D VA-3
 
Brad Sherman
D CA-24
 
Louise M. Slaughter
D NY-28
 
Hilda L. Solis
D CA-31
 
Pete Stark
D CA-13
 
Charles W. Stenholm
D TX-17
 
Ted Strickland
D OH-6
 
Gene Taylor
D MS-5
 
James Turner
D TX-2
 
Tom Udall
D NM-3
 
Peter J. Visclosky
D IN-1
 
Maxine Waters
D CA-35
 
Diane Watson
D CA-32
 
Henry A. Waxman
D CA-29
 
Robert Wexler
D FL-19

Did Not Vote (57)

Member Party Dist.
 
Gary L. Ackerman
D NY-5
 
Joe Baca
D CA-42
 
Richard Hugh Baker
R LA-6
 
James A. Barcia
D MI-5
 
Xavier Becerra
D CA-30
 
Howard L. Berman
D CA-26
 
Michael Bilirakis
R FL-9
 
Rod Blagojevich
D IL-5
 
David E. Bonior
D MI-10
 
Robert A. Borski
D PA-3
 
Corrine Brown
D FL-3
 
Dan Burton
R IN-6
 
Steve Buyer
R IN-5
 
Sonny Callahan
R AL-1
 
Julia M. Carson
D IN-10
 
William J. Coyne
D PA-14
 
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham
R CA-51
 
John D. Dingell
D MI-16
 
Terry Everett
R AL-2
 
Greg Ganske
R IA-4
 
Paul E. Gillmor
R OH-5
 
Luis V. Gutiérrez
D IL-4
 
James V. Hansen
R UT-1
 
Van Hilleary
R TN-4
 
Earl F. Hilliard
D AL-7
 
Amory Houghton
R NY-31
 
William Lewis Jenkins
R TN-1
 
Ric Keller
R FL-8
 
John J. LaFalce
D NY-29
 
Ray H. LaHood
R IL-18
 
John Lewis
D GA-5
 
William O. Lipinski
D IL-3
 
Donald Manzullo
R IL-16
 
Jim O. McCrery
R LA-4
 
Scott McInnis
R CO-3
 
Cynthia McKinney
D GA-4
 
Robert Menendez
D NJ-13
 
John L. Mica
R FL-7
 
Dan Miller
R FL-13
 
John P. Murtha
D PA-12
 
Anne Meagher Northup
R KY-3
 
Charles W. Norwood
R GA-10
 
John W. Olver
D MA-1
 
Solomon P. Ortiz
D TX-27
 
Mike Pence
R IN-2
 
Jack Quinn
R NY-30
 
George P. Radanovich
R CA-19
 
Silvestre Reyes
D TX-16
 
Bob Riley
R AL-3
 
Marge Roukema
R NJ-5
 
Lamar Smith
R TX-21
 
Adam Smith
D WA-9
 
John F. Tierney
D MA-6
 
James A. Traficant Jr.
D OH-17
 
James T. Walsh
R NY-25
 
Anthony Weiner
D NY-9
 
Edward Whitfield
R KY-1

* By tradition, the Speaker of the House votes at his or her discretion. In cases where the Speaker does not vote, that absence is not counted in the "Not Voting" totals displayed here, but Represent adds the Speaker's name to the list of people who did not vote.

Close Comment Creative Commons Donate Email Facebook Mobile Phone Podcast Print Google News logo Google_NewsInitiative_Lockup_FullColor RSS Search Search Twitter WhatsApp Resolving differences Check Building Arrow right Info circle Oops OOPS Pencil File text Bars Search Close Cogs Filter Compare Revolving Door Info card Activity Member menu Globe Document External link Quote News Calendar No Vote
Current site Current page